Will Forte

"A Good Old Fashioned Orgy" Los Angeles Premiere - Arrivals

Forte in 2011, photo by PrPhotos

Birth Name: Orville Willis Forte IV

Place of Birth: Alameda, California, United States

Date of Birth: June 17, 1970

Ethnicity: English, as well as French-Canadian, Irish, Scottish, German, Swiss-German, and Dutch

Will Forte is an American actor, comedian, writer, producer, and impressionist. He is known as a cast member on Saturday Night Live and for starring in and as MacGruber.

Will is the son of Patricia, an artist and schoolteacher, and Orville Willis Forte III, a financial broker.

Will’s paternal grandfather was Orville Willis Forte, Jr. (the son of Orville Willis Forte, Sr. and Helen MacAllister Henkels). Will’s grandfather Orville was born in Massachusetts, and Will’s great-grandfather Orville, Sr. was born in Middlesex, MA. Will’s patrilineal great-great-grandfather was Nepthali Forté, who was born in Canada, to French-Canadian parents François-Xavier “Frank” Frêté and Rosalie-Constance “Rosa” Monette. Nepthali’s wife, Will’s great-great-grandmother, Julia Agnes Mahoney, was the daughter of Irish parents, John Mahoney and Margaret/Mary. Will’s great-grandmother Helen was born in Delaware, and was the daughter of John Bernard Henkels, who had German and Swiss-German ancestry, and of Ida May MacAllister, who likely was of at least part Scottish descent.

Will’s paternal grandmother was Constance Leslie/S. Collins (the daughter of Frank Ivory Collins and Mabel/Mable Leverett White). Constance was born in Portland, Cumberland, Maine. Frank was the son of Frank Leslie Collins and Annie Etta Grant. Mabel was the daughter of John Leverett White and Mary Anna Jones.

Will’s maternal grandfather was William Penn Stivers (the son of William Benjamin Stivers and Mary Rebecca Newell). Will’s grandfather William was born in California. Will’s great-grandfather William was the son of Norman John Strong Stivers and Mary Magdalene Trexell. Will’s great-grandmother Mary Rebecca was the daughter of William P. Newell and Mary A. Wilson.

Will’s maternal grandmother was Helen Louise Cummings (the daughter of William P. Cummings and Cecelia Myrtle Highfill). Helen was born in Potter, Kansas. Cecelia was the daughter of Louis John Highfill and Rosa E. Begley.

Sources: Genealogy of Will Forte – https://www.geni.com

Will’s paternal great-great-grandparents, Nepthali Forté and Julia Agnes Mahoney, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Will’s paternal great-great-grandfather, John Bernard Henkels (focusing on his own mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Will’s maternal grandmother, Helen Louise Cummings, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Will’s maternal grandmother, Helen Louise (Cummings) Stivers – https://www.legacy.com

Genealogy of Will’s maternal great-great-grandfather, Louis John Highfill (focusing on his own father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

12 Responses

  1. follers says:

    Picture……….. please.

  2. andrew says:

    You should write “..is an American actor known for..”, wtf is Will Forte? I know it’s an American site but most if not all new celebs are still unknown abroad

  3. andrew says:

    Forte is an Italian surname, not French

    • follers says:

      I don’t know much about his “Forte” ancestry beyond Francois Forte and Rosalie Constance Minette, but perhaps the name was changed from “Fortier” or something.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.