Tracee Ellis Ross

43rd Annual NAACP Image Awards - Arrivals

Ross in 2012, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Tracee Joy Silberstein

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: October 29, 1972

Ethnicity:
*Ashkenazi Jewish (father)
*African-American (mother)

Tracee Ellis Ross is an American actress, model, comedian, director, and television host. She is the daughter of American singer and actress Diana Ross and music business manager Robert Ellis Silberstein. Her maternal half-siblings are actors Rhonda Ross Kendrick and Evan Ross.

Tracee’s paternal grandparents were George Silberstein and Charlotte Lasky.

Tracee’s maternal grandfather was Fred Earl Ross (the son of The Rev. William Edward “Ed” Ross and Ida D. J. W. Snead). Fred was born in West Virginia. William was born in Tennessee, the son of Frederick/Fred/Fredrick Ross and Hannah Varnell. Ida was born in Virginia.

Tracee’s maternal grandmother was Ernestine Lillian Moten (the daughter of The Rev. M. William Moten and Isabella/Isabell/Bell Pruit/Pruitt Caldwell/Codwell Collins). Ernestine was born in Alabama. Tracee’s great-grandfather The Rev. M. William was the son of Peter Moten. Isabella was the daughter of Hamp Caldwell and Cealia Jones.

Sources: http://www.hollywoodreporter.com

Genealogy of Tracee Ellis Ross – http://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Tracee Ellis Ross (focusing on her mother’s side) – https://www.wikitree.com

Genealogy of Tracee’s mother (at least partially incorrect) – http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Tracee’s maternal great-grandparents, The Rev. William Edward “Ed” Ross and Ida D. J. W. Snead, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Tracee’s maternal great-grandfather, The Rev. William Edward “Ed” Ross, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Tracee’s maternal great-great-grandparents, Frederick/Fred/Fredrick Ross and Hannah Varnell – https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Tracee’s maternal grandmother, Ernestine Lillian (Moten) Ross – https://www.findagrave.com

5 Responses

  1. fuzzybear44 says:

    Oh so can Rhonda ross, who knew

  2. fuzzybear44 says:

    Can any of the ross kids sing?

  3. Connerfromvine says:

    LMAO that picture!!!!

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.