Claudia Mason

Mason in 2006, photo by s_bukley/www.bigstockphoto.com/

Birth Name: Claudia J. Mason

Place of Birth: New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: March 9, c. early 1970s

Ethnicity:
*African-American (father)
*Ashkenazi Jewish (mother)

Claudia Mason is an American model and actress.

Claudia’s father, playwright and novelist Clifford Mason, is African-American. Claudia’s mother is Ashkenazi Jewish. She is pictured here.

Claudia’s maternal grandfather is Leon “Leo” Lisnow (the son of Nathan Lisnow and Mary Nass). Leon was born in New York, to Jewish emigrants. Nathan was born in Russia. Mary was from Austria, and was the daughter of Meyer Nass and Mollie/Malka Tannenbaum.

Claudia’s maternal grandmother is Sophie/Sophia R. Firstenberg (the daughter of Max Firstenberg and Bessie Tepper). Sophie was born in New York, to Jewish parents. Max was born in Poland, the son of Hirsh Firstenberg and Rose Bornstein. Bessie was from Galicia, Austria, and was the daughter of Schabsi Tepper and Sofie Ashkuasi.

Source: http://www.washingtonpost.com

1 Response

  1. stlucas says:

    Birth Name: Claudia J. Mason
    Birth Date: March 9, 1971

    Claudia’s maternal grandfather is Leon “Leo” Lisnow (the son of Nathan Lisnow and Mary). Leon was born in New York. Nathan was born in Russia. Mary was from Austria.

    Claudia’s maternal grandmother is Sophie/Sophia R. Firstenberg (the daughter of Max Firstenberg and Bessie Tepper). Sophie was born in New York. Max was born in Poland, the son of Hirsh Firstenberg and Rose Bornstein. Bessie was from Galicia, Austria, and was the daughter of Schabsi Tepper and Sofie Ashkuasi.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.