Tori Praver

Birth Name: Victoria Syde Praver

Place of Birth: San Diego, California, United States

Date of Birth: June 4, 1987

Ethnicity:
*Ashkenazi Jewish (father)
*Italian, Norwegian, German, Czech/Bohemian, some Dutch (mother)

Tori Praver is an American model and swimwear fashion designer. She was born in San Diego, California, the daughter of Lori J. (Boggio) and Stephen L. Praver. She had a brother, Ryan. Tori was raised in Maui, Hawaii, U.S. Tori is married to surfer, model, photographer, and independent filmmaker Danny Fuller. They have two children.

Tori’s paternal grandfather was Edwin Praver (the son of Albert Praver and Eve/Eva). The surname “Praver” can be traced back to Galicia (now Poland/Ukraine). Albert was born in New York, to Russian Jewish parents. Eva was also born in New York, also to Russian Jews.

Tori’s paternal grandmother was Joan L. Rauch (the daughter of Benjamin G. Rauch and Syde). Benjamin was born in New York, to Austrian Jewish parents. Syde was also Jewish, and was born in New York, to a father from Russia and a mother from New York.

Tori’s maternal grandfather was Joseph Louis “Joe” Boggio (the son of Joseph Boggio and Mary Greene/Green). Tori’s great-grandfather Joseph was from Turin, Piedmont, Italy, the son of James Boggio and D. Pastors. Mary was born in Arizona, the daughter of Abraham H. Greene and Ella B. Golding.

Tori’s maternal grandmother was Barbara Ann Bergsrud (the daughter of Burton Andrew Bergsrud and Irma Zita Hinker). Burton was born in Iowa, to a Norwegian father, Hans Bergsrud, and to a first-generation American mother, Anna G., whose parents were from Norway. Irma’s father, John Henry Huinker/Hinker, was born in Iowa, of mostly German, and some Dutch, descent, with German roots in North Rhine-Westphalia. Irma’s mother, Tori’s great-great-grandmother Rose, was born in Iowa, to Bohemian parents, Frederick Houdek and Kathryn Houska.

Sources: Origin of Tori’s surname – http://www.geshergalicia.org

Engagement announcement of Tori’s paternal grandparents, Edwin Praver and Joan L. Rauch – https://www.newspapers.com

Tori’s paternal grandfather, Edwin Praver, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Tori’s paternal grandmother, Joan L. Rauch, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Tori’s maternal grandfather, Joseph Louis “Joe” Boggio, on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Tori’s maternal grandfather, Joseph Louis “Joe” Boggio – http://www.recordgazette.net

Marriage record of Tori’s maternal great-grandparents, Joseph Boggio and Mary Greene/Green – https://www.familysearch.org

Tori’s maternal great-grandmother, Mary Greene/Green, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Tori’s mother’s family – http://stlucas.square7.ch
http://ossianfestinastlucasfamilies.weebly.com

Photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

1 Response

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.