Nicola Peltz

2010 MTV Movie Awards - Arrivals

Peltz in 2010, photo by PrPhotos

Birth Name: Nicola Anne Peltz

Place of Birth: Westchester County, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: January 9, 1995

Ethnicity:
*father – Ashkenazi Jewish
*mother – Italian, as well as German, Welsh, English

Nicola Peltz is an American actress. She is the daughter of Claudia (Heffner), a model, and Nelson Peltz, a businessman and philanthropist. Among her siblings are actor Will Peltz and hockey player Brad Peltz.

Nicola’s father is from an Ashkenazi Jewish family, of Austrian Jewish and Russian Jewish descent. Nicola’s mother has Italian, as well as German, Welsh, and English, ancestry. Nicola’s family practices Judaism (it is possible that her mother converted to Judaism). In a 2007 obituary of Nicola’s paternal grandmother, The New York Times described Nicola’s parents as “compassionate leaders of the New York Jewish community.”

Nicola’s paternal grandfather was Maurice Herbert Peltz (the son of Adolph Peltz and Rebecca Kroudviro). Maurice was born in New York, to Austrian Jewish parents. Adolph was the son of Morris Peltz and Shifra Rosen.

Nicola’s paternal grandmother was named Claire Wechsler. Claire was born in New York, to an Austrian Jewish father and a Russian Jewish mother.

Nicola’s maternal grandfather was William J. Heffner (the son of Edward G. Heffner and Claudia M. Evans). William was born in Maryland. Edward was the son of Edward Heffner and Mary W. Claudia was the daughter of Damon L. Evans and Lulu M. Rogers.

Nicola’s maternal grandmother is Barbara Marion Gatti (the daughter of Celestino/Charles Pierre Gatti and Elizabeth Gregoli). Charles was born in Pianello Val Tidone, Emilia-Romagna, Italy, the son of Luigi/Louis Gatti and Maria Anna/Marion Ballerini. Elizabeth was born in Connecticut, to Italian parents, Jack A. Gregoli and Marcella/Marcelline.

Sources: Genealogy of Nicola Peltz – https://www.geni.com

Nicola’s paternal grandparents, Maurice Herbert Peltz and Claire Wechsler, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Nicola’s paternal grandfather, Maurice Herbert Peltz, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Marriage announcement of Nicola’s maternal grandparents, William J. Heffner and Barbara Marion Gatti – https://newspaperarchive.com

Obituary of Nicola’s maternal grandfather, William J. Heffner – http://nl.newsbank.com

Nicola’s maternal great-grandfather, Edward G. Heffner, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

6 Responses

  1. Fatmonkey says:

    follers, question for you (sorry for the addressing in public, but I couldn’t technically find a more discrete way): I know you’re good at discovering hard-to-find genealogies, so could you somehow post the heritage of Michael Weatherly? Thanks so much in advance!

  2. andrew says:

    Hefner’s distant relative?

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.