Seth Gabel

Natural Resources Defense Council's Ocean Initiative Benefit Hosted by Chanel

Gabel in 2011, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth name: Seth Kerschenbaum

Place of Birth: Hollywood, Florida, U.S.

Date of Birth: October 3, 1981

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Seth Gabel is an American actor.

Seth’s birth parents, Larry and Karen, are both Jewish (of Russian Jewish, Austrian Jewish, and Lithuanian Jewish descent). Seth was raised under the surname Cosentino, which is the surname of his stepfather, who adopted him. Seth took the surname Gabel (his maternal grandmother’s maiden name) as his stage surname. Seth’s great-great-uncle was actor Martin Gabel (who was the brother of Seth’s maternal great-grandfather, Joseph J. Gabel).

Seth is married to actress Bryce Dallas Howard, with whom he has two children.

Seth’s maternal grandfather was Norman Edward Goldstein (the son of Albert Alexander Goldstein and Sarah R. Miller). Norman was born in Pennsylvania. Albert and Sarah were born in New York, both of them to Russian Jewish parents. Albert was the son of Samuel David Goldstein, from Panevežys, Panevezio, Lithuania, and of Lena Epstein.

Seth’s maternal grandmother was Ruth Gabel (the daughter of Joseph J. Gabel and Jennie/Jenny Wallerstein). Ruth was born in Pennsylvania. Joseph was born in Pennsylvania, to Austrian Jewish parents, Isaac/Isadore Gabel and Rebecca Herzog, from Galicia. Seth’s great-grandmother Jennie was born in Pennsylvania, the daughter of Ezra Louis Wallerstein, a Lithuanian Jewish immigrant, and of Etta Levy, who was a Russian Jewish immigrant.

Sources: Genealogy of Seth Gabel (focusing on his mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Seth’s maternal great-grandparents, Albert Alexander Goldstein and Sarah R. Miller, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Seth’s maternal great-grandfather, Joseph J. Gabel, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

2 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    Birth name: Seth Kerschenbaum

  2. M says:

    I can’t decide on whether he’s attractive or strange looking.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.