Sigmund Freud

Freud in 1921, Christie’s, by Max Halberstadt

Birth Name: Sigismund Schlomo Freud

Date of Birth: 6 May, 1856

Place of Birth: Freiberg in Mähren, Moravia, Austrian Empire (now Příbor, Czech Republic)

Date of Death: 23 September, 1939

Place of Death: Hampstead, London, England, U.K.

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Sigmund Freud was an Austrian neurologist. He founded psychoanalysis, a clinical method for treating psychopathology, through dialogue between a patient and a psychoanalyst.

Sigmund was the son of Amelie Malka (Nathansohn) and Jacob Kalman Freud. His family was Jewish. His father was born in Tismenitzu, Ukraine, Galicia. His mother was born in Brody, Brodivs’kyi district, Lviv Oblast, Ukraine.

Sigmund was married to Martha Bernays, who was also from a Jewish family. She was a granddaughter of Isaac Bernays, who was chief rabbi of Hamburg, and an aunt of theorist Edward Bernays. The couple had six children, including architect Ernst L. Freud and psychoanalyst Anna Freud. Among their grandchildren were chemical engineer Walter Freud, painter Lucian Freud, politician Clement Freud, and psychosociologist, educator, and author Emma Freud. Their great-grandson, businessperson Matthew Freud, was married to British-American media executive Elisabeth Murdoch, with whom he has two children; Elisabeth is the daughter of media mogul Rupert Murdoch.

Sigmund’s paternal grandfather was Rabbi Schlomo Salomon Freud (the son of Rabbi Ephraim Freud and Deborah). Rabbi Schlomo was born in Buchach Galicia, Ukraine. Rabbi Ephraim was the son of Josef/Joseph Freud and Ester.

Sigmund’s paternal grandmother was named Pessel Peppi Hoffmann/Hofmann (the daughter of Abraham Siskind Hoffmann).

Sigmund’s maternal grandfather was named Johann Jacob Nathansohn (the son of Hermann/Herz Nathansohn). Johann was born in Brody, L’vivs’ka oblast, Ukraine. Hermann was the son of Joshua/Yehoshua HaLevi Nathanson and Rachel Berenstein.

Sigmund’s maternal grandmother was named Sara/Sarah Wilenz/Widens. Sara was born in Brody, L’vivs’ka oblast, Ukraine.

Sources: Genealogies of Sigmund Freud – https://www.geni.com
http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com

4 Responses

  1. Jason 7 says:

    We need a page for Carl Gustav Jung. I tried to create one awhile back. To my understanding, he’s half German and half Swiss-German through both parents.

    https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Jung-608

  2. andrew says:

    he is the grandfather of painter Lucian Freud and politician Clement Freud.

  3. andrew says:

    https://www.geni.com/people/Sigmund-Freud/315773591250001676

    Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

    Some of his ancestors were born in Poland.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.