David Corenswet

11/21/2019 – David Corenswet – AFI FEST 2019 Presented by Audi Closing Night Screening of “Marriage Story” – Arrivals – TCL Chinese Theatre, 6925 Hollywood Boulevard – Hollywood, CA, USA – Photo Credit: / PRPhotos.com

Birth Name: David Packard Corenswet

Date of Birth: July 8, 1993

Ethnicity:
*Ashkenazi Jewish (father)
*English, some Irish (mother)

David Corenswet is an American actor. He is known for his role on the Netflix shows The Politician and Hollywood.

David’s father, John Corenswet, had been a stage actor. He was from a Jewish family from New Orleans, Louisiana, with roots there stretching back to the 1860s. David tagged a Christmas picture of himself and his sister, “jewsonchristmas.”

David’s mother, who has ancestry in New York, Kentucky, and Nova Scotia, is the daughter of Edward Packard, who came up with the Choose Your Own Adventure idea.

David’s paternal grandfather is Sam J. Corenswet, Jr. (the son of Samuel/Sam Corenswet and Hilda Seelig/Sellig). David’s grandfather Sam was born in New Orleans, Louisiana. David’s great-grandfather Sam was a Russian Jewish immigrant, and was the son of Solomon/Soloman Corenswet, from Kamianets-Podilskyi, Khmelnytskyi Oblast, and Rosa/Rose Rabinowitz. Hilda was born in New Orleans, Louisiana, the daughter of Philipp Wolf Seelig/Sellig, a German Jewish emigrant, from Gollur, Prussia; and of Dora Bertha Lazarus, who was born in New Orleans, Louisiana, to German Jewish parents.

David’s paternal grandmother was Ann/Anne R. Schornstein (the daughter of Richard Schornstein and Sarah Cécile Alcus). Ann was born in New Orleans, Louisiana. Richard was born in Texas, the son of Simel/Samuel Zygmunt/Zygmund Schornstein, who was a Jewish emigrant, from Welitchka/Wieliczka, Austria/Poland, and of Emma Bonart, who was born in New York, to Jewish emigrant parents, her father from Krakow, Poland, and her mother from Schwerin, Mecklenburg-Vorpommern, Germany. Sarah was born in New Orleans, Louisiana, the daughter of Samuel/Sam Theodore Alcus, who was born in Brookhaven, Lincoln, Mississippi, to German Jewish parents, with roots in Posen; and of Felicie/Felicia/Falicia Levy, who was born in Louisiana, to a German Jewish father and a French Jewish mother.

David’s maternal grandfather is author, lawyer, essayist, and poet Edward Packard (Edward Burtt Packard, Jr., the son of Edward Burtt Packard and Charlotte Eden/Stenson Burne). David’s grandfather Edward was born in New York, and created the concept for the Choose Your Own Adventure books. David’s great-grandfather Edward was born in Roslindale, Massachusetts, the son of Edward Henry Packard and Lillian Edna Burtt, who was born in Nova Scotia, Canada. Charlotte was the daughter of Richard Cotton Walker Burne, who was born in Dublin, Ireland; and of Charlotte/Lottie Anna Stinson.

David’s maternal grandmother was Rosa Barret Covington (the daughter of Robert Wells Covington, Jr. and Rosa Robinson Barret). David’s grandmother Rosa was born in New York, to parents from Kentucky. She was an active Quaker. Robert was the son of Robert Wells Covington and Mary Wickliffe Cooper. David’s great-grandmother Rosa was the daughter of Mason Wilson Brown Barret and Rosa Johnston Robinson.

Sources: Genealogy of David Corenswet (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Obituary of David’s father – https://obits.nola.com

Marriage record of David’s paternal grandparents, Sam J. Corenswet, Jr. and Ann/Anne R. Schornstein – https://www.familysearch.org

David’s paternal grandfather, Sam J. Corenswet, Jr., on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage records of David’s paternal great-grandparents, Samuel/Sam Corenswet and Hilda Seelig/Sellig – https://www.familysearch.org
https://www.familysearch.org

David’s paternal great-grandmother, Hilda Seelig/Sellig, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of David’s father (focusing on his own mother’s side) – https://www.ics.uci.edu

Marriage record of David’s paternal great-grandparents, Richard Schornstein and Sarah Cécile Alcus – https://www.familysearch.org

David’s paternal great-great-grandparents, Samuel/Sam Theodore Alcus and Felicie/Felicia/Falicia Levy, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of David’s maternal great-grandparents, Edward Burtt Packard and Charlotte Eden/Stenson Burne – https://www.familysearch.org

David’s maternal great-grandparents, Edward Burtt Packard and Charlotte Eden/Stenson Burne, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Birth records of David’s maternal great-grandmother, Charlotte Stenson Burne – https://www.familysearch.org
https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage records of David’s maternal great-great-grandparents, Richard Cotton Walker Burne and Charlotte/Lottie Anna Stinson – https://www.familysearch.org
https://www.familysearch.org
https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of David’s maternal grandmother, Rosa Barret (Covington) Packard – https://www.cpti.ws

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.