Augie Duke

Duke in 2014, photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Augustine Duke Kupper

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: February 7, 1986

Ethnicity:
*50% Ashkenazi Jewish
*50% mix of English, Irish, Welsh, Scottish, and German

Augie Duke is an American actress and producer.

Her mother is actress Fredrica Duke. Her stepfather is screenwriter Michael Barrie. Among her siblings is actor Barnaby Duke. Her paternal and maternal grandfathers were Jewish. Her grandmothers were mostly of British Isles [English, Irish, Scottish, Welsh] and German ancestry.

Augie’s paternal grandfather was Herbert I. Kupper (the son of Max Kupper and Sophia Zentner). Herbert was born in New Jersey, to a father from Russia, now Ukraine, and to a mother from Austria/Poland.

Augie’s paternal grandmother was Anne Ethel Mitchell (the daughter of John Lawrence Mitchell and Gertrude Anna Payne). Anne was born in New York. John was born in New York, to Irish parents, Charles J. “CJ” Mitchell and Anna C. Smith. Gertrude was born in New York, the daughter of William H. Payne and Mary Ann Strickfus, whose parents were German.

Augie’s maternal grandfather was producer and actor Maurice Duke (the son of Herman Duke/Duschinsky and Mary Weiss). Maurice was born in New York, to Ashkenazi Jewish parents. Herman was likely born in Austria.

Augie’s maternal grandmother was Mae Evelyn Williams (the daughter of Frederick A. “Fred” Williams and Effie May Griffith). Mae was born in Texas. Frederick was born in Texas, the son of William Taylor Williams and Mary Coralee Netherton. Effie was born in Oklahoma, the daughter of Isom Griffith and Vina Bell Osteen.

Sources: Obituary of Augie’s paternal grandmother, Anne Ethel (Mitchell) Kupper – http://legacy.com

Death record of Augie’s maternal grandfather, Maurice Duke – http://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Augie’s maternal great-grandparents, Frederick A. “Fred” Williams and Effie May Griffith – http://familysearch.org

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.