Jake Lacy

Jake Lacy

Lacy in 2013, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Jameson Griffin Lacy

Place of Birth: Greenfield, Massachusetts, U.S.

Date of Birth: February 14, 1985

Ethnicity: English, Irish, between 1/8th and 1/16th Native Hawaiian, 1/16th Austrian, 1/16th German, remote Welsh and Dutch

Jake Lacy is an American actor.

He is married to Lauren Deleo.

Jake’s paternal grandfather was John Willoughby Lacy (the son of Clive Woodbury Lacy and Mona Bellingham Matthews). John was born in Massachusetts, to parents from Iowa. Clive was the son of Benjamin William Lacy and May Goddard Robinson. Mona was the daughter of Alphonse/Alphons Matthews, whose parents were Irish, from Dublin and Tipperary, and of Amelia Bowdish, who was Canadian.

Jake’s paternal grandmother was Barbara Muther (the daughter of Robert Walter Muther and Gertrude Helen Bird). Barbara was born in Massachusetts. Robert was the son of Lorenz Franz Muther, who was Austrian, from Tyrol, and of Louise Ebert, who was born in Illinois, to German parents. Gertrude was the daughter of Charles Lord Bird and Carrie Vander Hayden Bacon.

Jake’s maternal grandfather was Richard Pearce Griffin (the son of Harold Graham Griffin and Edith Linwood Pearl). Richard was born in Massachusetts. Harold was the son of Frank Osborne Griffin and Annie M. Graham, who was from Nova Scotia, Canada.

Jake’s maternal grandmother was Mabel Pat Hitchcock (the daughter of Harvey Rexford Hitchcock and Eliza Hennessey). Mabel was born on Maui, Hawaii, to a prominent family. Mabel’s half-brother was Harvey Rexford Hitchcock, Jr., a college football player.

Jake’s great-grandfather Harvey Hitchcock was the son of Edward Griffin Hitchcock, a law enforcement officer who rose to the position of Marshal of the Republic of Hawaii, and of Mary Tenney Castle; Edward’s father was missionary Harvey Rexford Hitchcock. Mary was the daughter of businessperson and politician Samuel Northrup Castle. Mary’s aunt, her mother’s sister and Jake’s great-great-great-great-aunt, was missionary and philanthropist Mary Tenney Castle, who later became her stepmother. Harvey’s cousin, who is Jake’s first cousin, three times removed, was painter D. Howard Hitchcock (David Howard Hitchcock).

Jake’s great-grandmother Eliza Hennessey was the daughter of James KaKe po’okalani Hennessey and Mary Mele Kane’alai Kaina/Keaweolu, and was of somewhere between half and full Native Hawaiian ancestry.

Sources: Genealogy of Jake Lacy – https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Jake Lacy (focusing on his father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Jake’s father – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Jake’s paternal grandfather, John Willoughby Lacy, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Jake’s paternal grandfather, John Willoughby Lacy – http://www.currentobituary.com

Jake’s paternal grandmother, Barbara Muther, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Jake’s maternal grandfather, Richard Pearce Griffin, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Jake’s maternal grandmother, Mabel Pat Hitchcock, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Jake’s maternal grandmother, Mabel Pat (Hitchcock) Griffin – http://www.findagrave.com

Jake’s maternal great-grandparents, Harvey Rexford Hitchcock and Eliza Hennessey, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

2 Responses

  1. Connerfromvine says:

    I guess by the time someone is 1/16 of something there can be absolutely no physical appearance of it.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.