Madison De La Garza

De La Garza in 2012, photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Madison Lee De La Garza

Place of Birth: Dallas, Texas, U.S.

Date of Birth: December 28, 2001

Ethnicity:
*father – Mexican
*mother – English, Scottish, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish

Madison De La Garza is an American actress. She is known for her role as Juanita Solis on the show Desperate Housewives.

Madison is the daughter of Dianna Lee (Smith) and James Edward “Eddie” De La Garza. Her maternal half-sibling is actress, singer, and songwriter Demi Lovato.

Madison’s father has Mexican ancestry.

Madison’s mother is from a Southern family of English, as well as Scottish and Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, ancestry.

Her half-sister Demi’s father is also of Mexican descent.

Madison’s maternal grandfather was Donald Lee Smith (the son of Hugh Emory/Emery Smith and June Snodgrass). Donald was born in Texas. Hugh was the son of Thomas Allen Smith.

Madison’s maternal grandmother was Sue Dianne Emmons (the daughter of Aaron Jefferson Emmons and Patty Marie Davlin). Sue was born in Texas. Madison’s step-grandfather was The Rev. Perry Eugene Hart. Aaron was the son of David George Emmons and Nancy Caroline Pipes. Patty was the daughter of Thomas Charnel Davlin and Gertrude Annie May/Mae Reed.

A DNA test whose results Madison’s half-sibling Demi displayed on her Twitter page stated that Demi’s genetic ancestry is:

*85% European
——–*32% Iberian Peninsula
——–*16% Scandinavia
——–*14% Ireland
——–*11% Great Britain
——–*7% Europe West
——–*5% Trace Regions
*10% Native American
*3% West Asian
*1% African
——–*1% Trace Regions
*<1% Asian
——–*<1% Trace Regions

Sources: Genealogies of Madison De La Garza – http://www.geni.com
http://gw.geneanet.org

Genealogy of Madison’s maternal grandmother, Sue Dianne Emmons (under “37. SUE DIANNE7 EMMONS”) – http://familytreemaker.genealogy.com

Genealogy of Madison’s maternal great-grandmother, Patty Marie Davlin – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Madison’s maternal great-great-great-grandfather, James Thomas Davlin – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.