David Mazouz

LOS ANGELES - OCT 10: David Mazouz at the 8th Annual LA Haunted

Mazouz in 2013, photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: David Albert Mazouz

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, U.S.

Date of Birth: February 19, 2001

Ethnicity: Sephardi Jewish

David Mazouz is an American actor. He is known for starring on the series Touch and, as Bruce Wayne, in Gotham. His first name is pronounced Dahveed.

David’s parents are Sephardi Jews. His family is Modern Orthodox, and he had a Bar Mitzvah ceremony. His father is of Tunisian Jewish background. His mother was born in the U.S., to Greek Jewish parents. David is a practicing Orthodox Jew.

David’s paternal grandfather is named Maurice Mazouz.

David’s maternal grandfather was Albert Cohen (the son of Juda Yuda Cohen/Koen and Tamara/Tamar Francis/Francois/Franses). Albert was born in Salonica, Thessaloniki, Central Macedonia, Greece. Juda was the son of Albert/Avram Cohen/Koen and Boulissa. Tamar was the daughter of Samuil/Samuel Francis/Francois/Franses and Luna.

David’s maternal grandmother was Jeane/Jeana/Jana/Zana Misdrahi/Mizrachi (the daughter of Daniel Mizrachi and Rachel Sasson/Sashon). Jeane was born in Larisa Thessaly, Greece. Rachel’s parents were surnamed Sasoon and Luna.

Sources: Information about David’s Jewish upbringing – http://www.shalhevetboilingpoint.com
https://www.jpost.com

6 Responses

  1. mycarf123123 says:

    Sephardi Jews whose ancestors hail from Muslim/Arab countries are considered Mizrahi Jews as well.

    Add that ‘Mizrahi Jewish’ tag.

    • madman says:

      This nonsense needs to stop. Do you really want all Sephardi Jews to be tagged as Mizrahi too? Why do we even have two separate words for them? What’s the point with that?

      • Oaken05 says:

        Yes, this has gotten beyond ridiculous. Hell, why not tag every Ashkenazi page with Mizrahi since the core of all the populations trace back to the Middle East, ultimately?

        Yes, in Israel they seem to share some institutions and laws and such. But that’s mostly because of internal politics. And yes, maybe they are closer culturally than either group is to Ashkenazi Jews. But, no, they are not the exact same people culturally or ethnically.

      • mycarf123123 says:

        Nope, the only exception among Jews whose ancestors hails from the Arab/Muslim countries are Yemeni Jews who are considered ‘pure’ Mizrahi Jewish.

        Either way, Sephardi Jews with no ancestors from the Middle East nor North Africa, are simply ‘just’ Sephardic Jewish.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.