Yael Shelbia

Birth Name: Yael Shelbia Cohen

Place of Birth: Nahariya, Israel

Date of Birth: August 31, 2001

Ethnicity: Israeli Jewish [Tunisian Jewish, possibly other]

Yael Shelbia is an Israeli model and actress.

She was raised in an Orthodox Jewish family, and attended a religious Ulpana high school for girls.

She has Tunisian Jewish ancestry. Her middle name and professional name Shelbia was from her great-grandmother, who was from a Djerban Jewish community. The name is believed to protect against the evil eye.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.