David Charvet

John Varvatos 10 Year Anniversary Celebration Featuring Paul Weller - October 17, 2012

Charvet in 2012, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: David Franck Guez

Place of Birth: Lyon, France

Date of Birth: May 15, 1972

Ethnicity:
*Sephardi Jewish (father)
*French or French Jewish (mother)

David Charvet is a French singer, actor, model, and television personality. He is known for playing Matt Brody in the series Baywatch (the same character played by Zac Efron in the 2017 film version).

David is the son of Christiane/Christianne and Paul Guez (Paul Salomon Guez). His father founded the Sasson brand of jeans in the 1980s.

His father is of Tunisian Jewish descent. His mother is French; it is not clear if she is also Jewish, but it is possible; she is now married to Dov Mordechai Haddad, who is also of Tunisian Jewish background. David was raised Jewish.

David has two children with his former wife, model and television personality Brooke Burke.

David’s paternal grandfather was Félix Saïed Guez (the son of Abraham Guez and Gamara Guez). Félix was born in Nabeul, Tunisia. Abraham was the son of Feija Guez and Jmila Mamou. Gamara was the daughter of Nissim Guez and Omi H’beika.

David’s paternal grandmother was Marguerite Esther Uzan (the daughter of Shoua Uzan and Simha Koskas). Shoua was the son of Armand oumran Uzan and Hafsia Cohen. Simha was the daughter of Aaron Koskas and Esther Omi toutou Chiche.

Source: Genealogy of David Charvet (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

13 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    He and Brooke are divorced.

  2. mycarf123123 says:

    You know the drill-

    Sephardi Jews whose ancestors hail from the Middle East and North Africa consider themselves as Mizrahi Jews as well.

    Add that ‘Mizrahi Jewish’ tag.

  3. andrew says:

    it appears that his mother, Christiane Charvet, is French (not Jewish)

      • andrew says:

        His mother (Christiane Charvet) is never mentioned as being Jewish in any source (in French or English).

        • follers says:

          There are no sources on his mother’s ethnicity, outside of random Wikis or their Wiki-mirrors, which don’t really explicitly address the issue, either.

          There’s something like The Daily Mail, which often copies what it finds online (i.e. Sienna Miller’s Jewish father).

          The only sources on the matter are Charvet himself just saying he’s Jewish.

          BTW, given that her second husband is Israeli, I’d guess Charvet’s mother was either born Jewish or converted to Judaism.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.