Heather Langenkamp

BleedFest Film Festival and Impact June Charity Event 2.0 - Arrivals

Langenkamp in 2011, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Heather Elizabeth Langenkamp

Place of Birth: Tulsa, Oklahoma, U.S.

Date of Birth: July 17, 1964

Ethnicity: German, Scottish, English, Irish

Heather Langenkamp is an American actress, producer, and prosthetic makeup coordinator. She is known for playing the lead in three of the A Nightmare on Elm Street films.

Heather is the daughter of Mary Alice (Myers), an artist, and Robert Dobie Langenkamp, a petroleum attorney. Her father served in the Carter and Clinton administrations, and Heather was partly raised in Washington, D.C. Heather is married to Academy Award-winning makeup artist David LeRoy Anderson, with whom she has two children. She has also been credited as Heather Langenkamp Anderson, Heather L. Anderson, and Heather Anderson.

Heather’s paternal grandfather was Robert Darwin Langenkamp (the son of Frederick Charles Langenkamp and Hazel Martha Morrison). Robert was born in Drumright, Oklahoma. Frederick was the son of German parents, Frederick/Fredrick William Langenkamp and Wilhelmina Minna/Minnie Brandt, from Lippe. Hazel was the daughter of Quinn William Morrison and Florence Elisabeth Glen.

Heather’s paternal grandmother was Mary Bell/Marybelle Dobie (the daughter of David Leslie Dobie and Mary Claire/Clara Keeley). Marybelle was born in Wisconsin. David was the son of David Dobie and Isabella Logie, who were from Huron, Ontario, Canada. Mary Claire was the daughter of Daniel Patrick Keely, who was Canadian, and of Mary Ellen/Emma Miner.

Heather’s maternal grandfather was named Horace Ralph Myers (the son of Mary High).

Heather’s maternal grandmother was Pattie Lera Turner (the daughter of John Pete Turner and Lucinda Alice Shelton). Pattie was born in Virginia. John was the son of Ira Tazewell Turner and Sarah Jane Bryant. Lucinda was the daughter of William Jackson Shelton and Lucinda Francis Shelton.

Sources: Heather’s paternal grandmother, Mary Bell/Marybelle Dobie, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Heather’s maternal grandmother, Pattie Lera Turner, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Heather’s maternal grandmother, Pattie Lera (Turner) Myers – http://newspaperarchive.com

Marriage record of Heather’s maternal great-grandparents, John Pete Turner and Lucinda Alice Shelton – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Heather’s maternal great-grandmother, Lucinda Alice Shelton – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

1 Response

  1. ashash says:

    A Nightmare on Elm Street

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.