Lucas Black

The Fast and The Furious: Tokyo Drift Premiere

Black in 2006, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Lucas York Black

Place of Birth: Decatur, Alabama, U.S.

Date of Birth: November 29, 1982

Ethnicity: English, some Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, distant Welsh

Lucas Black is an American actor.

Lucas is the son of Jan and Larry Black. He was raised in Speake, Alabama. He is married to lawyer Maggie O’Brien, with whom he has three children.

Lucas’s paternal grandfather was Hansel Garland Black (the son of William Penn York and Blanche A. Black). Hansel was born in Alabama. William was the son of Daniel A. York and Mary Jane Reeves. Blanche was the daughter of James Rolin Black and Julia Ann Sparks.

Lucas’s paternal grandmother was Ava Nell Robbins (the daughter of James Robbins and Ola Angelie Johnson). Ava was born in Alabama. James was the son of Henry Perry Robbins and Emily Cathryn Parsons. Ola was the daughter of Isaac Jefferson Johnson and Julie Ann Johnson.

Lucas’s maternal grandfather was Albert Howard Keenum (the son of Percy Kenum/Keenum and Laura A. Bryant). Albert was born in Alabama. Percy was the son of William Mack Kenum/Keenum and Sally/Sarah Lizzie Callahan. Laura was the daughter of Albert Bryant and Martha Rose/Rosie Lee/Rosalee Cornelius.

Lucas’s maternal grandmother was Zola Rae Miller (the daughter of Jessie Roland Miller and Era/Erie V./Dulley Jenkins). Zola was born in Alabama. Jessie was the son of Daniel J. Miller and Mary J. Williams. Era was the daughter of John Commadore Jenkins and Dullie Lucinda Plunkett.

Sources: Genealogies of Lucas’s paternal grandparents, Hansel Garland Black and Ava Nell Robbins – http://www.findagrave.com

Lucas’s maternal grandmother, Zola Rae Miller, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Lucas’s maternal great-grandmother, Era/Erie V./Dulley Jenkins, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

2 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    Lucas’s maternal grandfather was Albert Howard Keenum (the son of Percy Kenum/Keenum and Laura A. Bryant). Albert was born in Alabama. Percy was the son of William Mack Kenum/Keenum and Sally/Sarah Lizzie Callahan. Laura was the daughter of Albert Bryant and Martha Rose Lee Cornelius.

    John C. Jenkins -> John Commadore Jenkins

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.