David Henrie

Henrie in 2011, image via s_bukley / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: David Clayton Henrie

Place of Birth: Mission Viejo, Orange, California, United States

Date of Birth: July 11, 1989

Ethnicity:
*father – English, German, Swiss-German, Welsh
*mother – Italian/Sicilian

David Henrie is an American actor, producer, director, and screenwriter. His brother is actor Lorenzo Henrie (Lorenzo James Henrie). He is known for his roles on the series Wizards of Waverly Place and How I Met Your Mother, among other projects.

His father has English, German, Swiss-German, and Welsh ancestry. His maternal grandparents emigrated from Catania, Sicily. David is a practicing Roman Catholic. He attends the traditional Latin Mass.

David is married to Maria Cahill, a Miss Delaware, with whom he has two children.

David’s patrilineal ancestry can be traced back to his great-great-great-great-grandparents, John Henrie and Elizabeth Pugh, who were born in the United States, in the early 1800s. It is unclear if the surname Henrie has any French origin, but many people with this surname are not of French origin at all.

David’s paternal grandfather is David R. Henrie (the son of David Francis Henrie and Lillie V. Baker). David’s grandfather David was born in Pennsylvania. David’s great-grandfather David was the son of William Hunterson Henrie and Elizabeth Adams/Adam Fry, and had deep roots in Philadelphia.

David’s paternal grandmother is Judith Wilson (the daughter of James Clayton Wilson and Mildred C. Clarke). Judith was born in Pennsylvania. James was the son of Elmer Ellsworth Wilson and Gertrude May Hetherington.

On his mother’s side, David is the grandson of Salvatore Finocchiaro and Agata C.

Source: Genealogy of David’s paternal great-grandfather, James Clayton Wilson – http://records.ancestry.com

profile by mzpreciousz and ethnic

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

36 Responses

  1. italiano90 says:

    He resembles my cousin is fully Sicilian.

  2. andrew says:

    His arse is Catholic, buddy,

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.