Theda Bara

Birth Name: Theodosia Burr Goodman

Date of Birth: July 29, 1885

Place of Birth: Cincinnati, Ohio, U.S.

Date of Death: April 7, 1955

Place of Death: Los Angeles, California, U.S.

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish, Swiss

Theda Bara was an American silent film and stage actress. She was known for her femme fatale roles.

Theda was the daughter of Pauline Louise Françoise (de Coppett/deCappet) and Bernard Goodman. Her sister was actress Lori Bara. She was named Theodosia after the daughter of Vice President Aaron Burr.

Theda’s father was a Polish Jew. Theda’s mother was born in La Chaux-de-Fonds, Switzerland. While Theda’s mother is sometimes described as Jewish, it is not clear if this is accurate. During her lifetime, Theda’s background was often misreported to highlight her “exotic” persona (she was said to be Egyptian, Italian, French, etc.).

Theda was married to film director and screenwriter Charles Brabin, until her death.

Theda’s maternal grandfather was named François Baranger de Coppet.

Theda’s maternal grandmother was named Regine de Rininger.

Sources: Theda Bara on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Death records of Theda’s mother – https://www.familysearch.org
https://www.familysearch.org

2 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QP77-GP49

    Theda’s maternal grandfather was named François Baranger de Coppet.

    Theda’s maternal grandmother was named Regine de Rininger.

    Theda’s mother was born in La Chaux-de-Fonds, Switzerland (according to her passport application), even though all her other documents in the US say France.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.