Ava Allan

Allan in 2014, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Ava Yallouz

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, U.S.

Date of Birth: March 1, 2000

Ethnicity:
*Egyptian Jewish (father)
*German, English, Irish (mother)

Ava Allan is an American actress and model.

Ava’s paternal grandfather was named Yehouda Yallouz. Yehouda was born in Egypt, to a Jewish family.

Ava’s paternal grandmother was Simone Aboulafia (the daughter of David Aboulafia and Jane). Simone was also an Egyptian Jew.

Ava’s maternal grandfather is named Hans-Wilhelm Kelling. Hans was born in Bremen, Germany.

Ava’s maternal grandmother is Joyce Kay Coy (the daughter of Willis Arthur Coy and Virginia May Patton). Joyce was born in Kentucky. Willis was born in Kentucky, the son of William M. Coy and Mary Frances Spencer. Virginia was the daughter of William Charles Patton and Mary Ellen Shannon.

Sources: Obituary of Ava’s paternal grandmother, Simone (Aboulafia) Yallouz – http://www.dignitymemorial.com

Obituary of Ava’s maternal grandmother, Joyce Kay (Coy) Kelling – http://www.findagrave.com

1 Response

  1. madman says:

    Egyptian Jewish —> Mizrahi Jewish

    “Yallouz”, “Aboulafia”, those names doesn’t sound very Sephardi.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.