Brian Austin Green

Green in 2008, Joe Seer / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Brian Green

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: July 15, 1973

Ethnicity: Italian (paternal grandmother), English, Scottish, distant French and Dutch, other

Brian Austin Green is an American actor and rapper. He is known for his role on the television series Beverly Hills 90210. He has experimented with hip-hop music and has released an album.

Brian is the son of Joyce (Klein) and George Green (George Lewis Green), a country and western musician. He has a son with his former partner, actress Vanessa Marcil; and three children with his wife, actress and model Megan Fox.

Brian added the middle name Austin because there was another actor named Brian Green.

Brian’s paternal grandfather had English and Scottish ancestry, and Brian’s paternal grandmother was of Italian descent.

Various web sites state that he also has Irish, Hungarian, and Cherokee Native American ancestry. It is not clear if this is accurate. He is also sometimes said to have Jewish heritage, perhaps based on his character on 90210. His father, at least, is not Jewish.

Brian’s paternal grandfather was John Lewis Green (the son of William Jesse/Jessie Green and Ettie Iona Johnson). John was born in Texas. William was the son of William Jesse Green and Elizabeth Myers. Ettie was the daughter of John Johnson and Eva.

Brian’s paternal grandmother was Elvina Mary “Pat” Coscarelli (the daughter of Giuseppe “Joseph” Coscarelli and Rosina “Rose” DeRose/De Rose). Elvina was born in Indiana. Giuseppe was born in Cosenza, Calabria, Italy, the son of Raffaele/Raphaele Coscarelli and Teresina Bonofiglio. Rosina was born in Paola, Province of Cosenza, Calabria, Italy, the daughter of Pietro DeRose/De Rose and Teresina Quintieri.

Sources: Genealogies of Brian Austin Green (focusing on his father’s side) – http://www.genealogy.com
https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Brian’s paternal grandparents, John Lewis Green and Elvina Mary “Pat” Coscarelli – http://www.findagrave.com

Brian’s paternal grandfather, John Lewis Green, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Brian’s paternal great-grandmother, Ettie Iona Johnson, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org
Ettie Iona Johnson on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

37 Responses

  1. passingtime85 says:

    Kveller, the Jewish Journal, and the Jerusalem Post all claim Brian’s father is Jewish. Is there any validity to that claim? Or are they all just quoting the same misinformation?

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.