Romelu Lukaku

World Cup 2014

Lukaku in 2014, photo by Celso Pupo/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Romelu Menama Lukaku Bolingoli

Place of Birth: Antwerp, Belgium

Date of Birth: 13 May, 1993

Ethnicity: Congolese

Romelu Lukaku is a Belgian professional footballer. He has made his name as a formidable striker for Premier League club Everton and the Belgian national team. He plays for Inter Milan.

Romelu’s brother, Jordan Lukaku, is also a professional footballer, as is their father, Roger Lukaku, who represented Zaire internationally. His cousin is footballer Boli Bolingoli-Mbombo.

On 10 July, 2017, Romelu moved from Everton to Manchester United for a record £75 million fee, plus £15 million in add-ons.

andrew

Finnish-Italian guy,

4 Responses

  1. Oaken05 says:

    Do we know where his parents were from within the Congo? It would help in nailing down – along with his surnames – which Bantu group he is descended. In the DRC, the Mongo, Luba, Kongo and Mangbetu/Azande peoples are the biggest groups making up about half the population of the country.

  2. andrew says:

    He plays for Inter Milan

  3. andrew says:

    correction

    full name: Romelu Menama Lukaku Bolingoli

    On 10 July 2017, he has moved from Everton to Manchester United for a record £75 million fee, plus £15 million in add-ons.

  4. andrew says:

    Romelu’s brother, Jordan Lukaku, is also a professional footballer.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.