Garret Dillahunt

Dillahunt in 2013, photo by Andrew Evans/PR Photos

Birth Name: Garret Lee Dillahunt

Place of Birth: Castro Valley, Alameda, California, United States

Date of Birth: November 24, 1964

Ethnicity: German, English, some Scottish and Irish, distant Dutch and Welsh

Garret Dillahunt is an American actor. He is known for his roles on the series Raising Hope and Terminator: The Sarah Connor Chronicles.

The surname Dillahunt is of Irish origin.

Garret is married to actress Michelle Hurd.

Garret’s paternal grandfather was Jack A. Dillahunt (the son of Richard Harvey Dillahunt and Nellie/Nillie F. Smith). Jack was born in Ohio. Richard was the son of Charles A. Dillahunt and Anna I./J. Baker. Nellie was the daughter of Edward Olonzo Smith and Sarah D. “Sallie” McAllister.

Garret’s paternal grandmother was Margaret Grieser (the daughter of George A. Grieser and Lulu May Grindle). Margaret was born in Ohio, and was of mostly German descent. George was the son of Johann Georg Grieser and Eva Elizabeth Steinman. Lulu was the daughter of Charles W. Grindle and Susan M. Izor.

Garret’s maternal grandfather was Benjamin Grieves/Greeves Bostic (the son of James Thomas Bostic/Bostick and Sallie/Sarah Elizabeth Byrd). Benjamin was born in North Carolina. James was the son of Starling Washington Bostick and Ann J./Mary Ann Elizabeth Covington. Sallie was the daughter of William Franklin Byrd and Sallie Clementine Darnall/Darnell.

Garret’s maternal grandmother was Beatrice Louise/Luda Frye (the daughter of David Grover Fry and Lucilla Loyd). Beatrice was born in Georgia. David was the son of Frederick Lafayette Fry and Alice Virginia Fry. Lucilla was the daughter of Ozias Asbury Loyd and Mary Leticia Cowan.

Sources: Garret’s mother on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Garret’s maternal grandfather, Benjamin Grieves/Greeves Bostic, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Death record of Garret’s maternal grandfather, Benjamin Grieves/Greeves Bostic – https://familysearch.org

Garret’s maternal great-grandfather, James Thomas Bostic/Bostick, on the 1870 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Garret’s maternal great-grandmother, Sallie/Sarah Elizabeth Byrd – https://www.findagrave.com

4 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    Garret’s paternal grandfather was Jack A. Dillahunt (the son of Richard Harvey Dillahunt and Nellie/Nillie F. Smith). Jack was born in Ohio. Richard was the son of Charles Dillahunt and Anna I. Baker. Nellie was the daughter of Edward Olonzo Smith and Sarah D. McAllister.

    Garret’s paternal grandmother was Margaret Grieser (the daughter of George A Grieser and Lulu May Grindle). Margaret was born in Ohio. George was the son of Johann Georg Grieser and Eva Elizabeth Steinman. Lulu was the daughter of Charles W. Grindle and Susan M. Izor.

    • andrew says:

      I checked his whole family tree. It turns out he has more German ancestry than anything. For example Smith was Schmidt, Myers was Meyers etc.

      German, English, some Irish and Scottish to me.

      https://www.familysearch.org/tree/pedigree/landscape/K8XR-9SS
      https://www.familysearch.org/tree/pedigree/landscape/LRSY-Y9W
      https://www.familysearch.org/tree/pedigree/landscape/GMPG-NM2

      • bablah says:

        Looks like I got his maternal great-grandparents wrong. I’ll fix it.

        Garret’s maternal grandmother was Beatrice Louise Frye (the daughter of David Grover Fry and Lucilla Loyd). Beatrice was born in Georgia. David was the son of Frederick Lafayette Fry and Alice Virginia Fry. Lucilla was the daughter of Ozias Asbury Loyd and Mary Leticia Cowan.

        Anyway, according to that tree, only Alice Virginia Fry (1855 – 1915) and Andrew Hafer Hoke (1801-1885) are German on his maternal side, and his father is about half German, so how is he mostly German? That leaves half of his father’s and most of his mother’s ancestry British (mostly English).

        • andrew says:

          I think he has a little bit more German ancestors than English, because his British Isles ancestry includes a good number of Scots (or Irish, and remote Welsh) rather than English. Overall he would have more British than German ancestry.

          His Dillahunt also includes a Dutch-born ancestor (1/64), Ann Marie Teunesse. The sources of that tree were also edited by a Dillahunt family member, so we presume it’s correct. Anna Baker’s lineage is a missing part though.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.