Warwick Davis

Warwick Davis – “The Wizarding World of Harry Potter” Opening Hosted by Universal Studios Hollywood – Arrivals – Universal Studios Hollywood – Universal City, CA, USA, 2016 –  Photo Credit: PRPhotos.com

Birth Name: Warwick Ashley Davis

Place of Birth: Surrey Mid Eastern, Surrey, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 3 February, 1970

Ethnicity: English, some Welsh and Irish

Warwick Davis is an English actor, television presenter, writer, director, and producer. He is known for starring as the title character in the Leprechaun films. He also headlined the film Willow, among many other roles.

Warwick is married to Samantha Davis. Samantha is the sister of actress Hayley Burroughs and the daughter of actor Peter Burroughs. The couple has had four children, including actress Annabelle Davis.

Warwick has spondyloepiphyseal dysplasia congenita (SED), an extremely rare genetic condition which causes dwarfism (which is usually caused by achondroplasia). Warwick is 3ft 6 inches.

Warwick’s paternal grandfather was William Arthur Reginald Davis (the son of William Davis and Annie Elizabeth Law/Laura White). Warwick’s grandfather William was born in Boscombe, Hampshire. Warwick’s great-grandfather William was the son of John Edward Davis and Emma Jenkins. Annie was the daughter of Job White and Elizabeth Ellen Penny.

Warwick’s paternal grandmother was Edith Lavinia/Louise Manning (the daughter of Dennis John Manning and Lucy Louisa/Louise Clarke Topping). Edith was born in Croydon, Surrey, England. Dennis was the son of Dennis Manning, whose parents were Irish, with roots in County Langford, and who was a violinist; and of Amelia Griffiths. Lucy was the daughter of Austin Topping and Annie Laura Clark.

Warwick’s maternal grandfather was named Waller/Walter Edward Pain.

Warwick’s maternal grandmother was Winifred Edith Durban (the daughter of McGregor Pentland Durban and Jessie Eleanor Howe). Winifred was born in Camberwell, London, England. McGregor was the son of Frederick Durban King and Caroline Frances Savage. Jessie was the daughter of William Howe and Caroline Elizabeth/Eliza Breeze.

Sources: Information about, and additional details related to, Warwick’s appearance on Who Do You Think You Are?, 2017 – https://www.thegenealogist.co.uk

Genealogy of Warwick Davis – https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Warwick’s paternal grandfather, William Arthur Reginald Davis (focusing on his own father’s side) – https://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.