Tom Jones

Jones in 2011, photo by Helga Esteb / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Thomas Jones Woodward

Place of Birth: Treforest, Pontypridd, Glamorganshire, Wales

Date of Birth: 7 June, 1940

Ethnicity: English, Welsh

Tom Jones is a legendary Welsh soul singer and actor. He is the son of Freda (Jones) and Thomas John Woodward.

Tom’s paternal grandparents were both English, though Tom’s father may have had a small amount of Welsh ancestry. Tom’s mother was of Welsh and English descent.

Tom is known for his blue eyes and curly black hair, although it is now mostly gray.

Tom was married to Linda, until her death. The couple has a son.

Tom’s paternal grandfather was James Woodward (the son of Richard Woodward and Mary Holmes). James was born in Snowshill, Gloucestershire, England, and moved to Wales. Richard was the son of William Woodward and Hannah Workman. Mary was the daughter of Thomas Holmes and Sarah Griffiths or Pinching.

Tom’s paternal grandmother was Annie Gane (the daughter of John Gane and Elizabeth Ford). Annie was born in Box, Wiltshire, England, and moved to Wales. John was the son of George Gane and Sarah Falkner. Elizabeth was the daughter of John Ford and Jane.

Tom’s maternal grandfather was Albert Rhys Jones (the son of Rees Jones and Alice Harris). Albert was of Welsh descent, and was born in Cardiff St. John, Glamorgan, Wales.

Tom’s maternal grandmother was Ada Osman/Osmond (the daughter of Henry Osman/Osmond and Jane Mills). Ada was born in Pontypridd, Wales, to English parents, her father from Somerset and her mother from Wiltshire. Henry was the son of Mark Osman and Charlotte Owens.

Sources: Family history of Tom Jones – http://www.telegraph.co.uk

Genealogy of Tom Jones – https://www.geni.com

Tom’s paternal grandparents, James Woodward and Annie Gane, on the 1901 England and Wales Census – https://familysearch.org

Tom’s maternal grandmother, Ada Osman/Osmond, on the 1901 England and Wales Census – https://www.familysearch.org

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

61 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    however on her maternal grandmother’s side, Owens is a very Welsh one.

  2. typepope says:

    English/Welsh guy that loves tanning.
    Nothing else to see here.
    Have fun trolls……

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.