Tom Brokaw

Brokaw in 2009, photo by s_bukley/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Thomas John Brokaw

Place of Birth: Webster, South Dakota, U.S.

Date of Birth: February 6, 1940

Ethnicity: German, English, Irish, Dutch, Swiss-German, Scottish, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, Welsh, distant French Huguenot

Tom Brokaw is an American television journalist and author. He was the anchor and managing editor of NBC Nightly News from 1982 to 2004.

Tom is the son of Eugenia Baker “Jean” and Anthony Orville “Red” Brokaw. He is married to author Meredith Lynn Auld, with whom he has three children.

Tom’s ancestor, John Brokaw/Broucard, was born, c. 1680, in New York, the son of Bourgon Brokaw/Broucard and Marie du May, who had French Huguenot ancestry. John’s wife,¬†Sarah Teunis Van Middlesward, was born in New Jersey, to Dutch parents.

Tom’s paternal grandfather was William Loren Brokaw (the son of Richard Patterson Brokaw and Anna M. Hyde). William was born in a covered wagon, near Burbank, Clay, South Dakota. Richard was born in Lodi, Seneca, New York, the son of Joseph Brokaw and Sarah Patterson. Anna was the daughter of Elias Hyde and Lucy Richards.

Tom’s paternal grandmother was named Elizabeth “Lizzie” Meuer/Meier (the daughter of Anton Meuer and Mary).¬†Elizabeth was born in Wisconsin. Anton’s father was born “at sea,” likely of German descent. Mary was born in Duchy of Nassau, now Germany.

Tom’s maternal grandfather was James Henry Conley (the son of Thomas Conley and Mathilda/Matilda/Tilley Moser). James was born in Manitoba, Canada. Thomas was born in Wisconsin, to Irish parents, Michael Conley and Mary. Matilda was born in Minnesota, the daughter of Henry J. P. Moser, who was born in Alsace-Lorraine, France, and of Anna Schacher, who was Swiss.

Tom’s maternal grandmother was Lalla Ethel Baker (the daughter of Eugene Baker and Addie Bradford Sperry). Lalla was born in Minneapolis, Hennepin, Minnesota. Eugene was the son of Nathan Morton Baker, whose grandfather fought in the Revolutionary War, and of Elmina Perry. Addie was the daughter of Charles B. Sperry and Mary Elizabeth Rihm.

Sources: http://www.signature-reads.com
http://tombrokaw.com (official website)

Genealogies of Tom Brokaw – https://www.geni.com
https://www.wikitree.com
https://famouskin.com

Tom’s father on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Tom’s maternal grandfather, James Henry Conley, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

2 Responses

  1. madman says:

    His ancestry includes German, English, Irish, Swiss, Dutch, Scots-Irish (Northern Irish), 1/256th French Huguenot, remote Welsh

    Elisabeth Meuer’s father was born “at sea” (likely of German descent) and her mother was German.

    Tom’s maternal grandfather was James Henry Conley (the son of Thomas Conley and Matilda Moser). Thomas was born in Wisconsin, to Irish parents. Matilda was born in Minnesota, to Swiss parents, Henry Moser and Anna.

    Tom’s maternal grandmother was Lalla Ethel Baker (the daughter of Eugene Baker and Addie Bradford Sperry). Eugene was the son of Nathan M. Baker and Elmina. Addie was the daughter of Charles B. Sperry and Mary E.

    More genealogies: https://www.wikitree.com/genealogy/Brokaw-Family-Tree-190
    http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=PED&db=mikemather63&id=I161109

    Genealogy of Tom’s father – http://www.ancestry.com/genealogy/records/anton-anthony-brokaw_27540244

    Tom’s father on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:M6JX-JF6

    Tom’s maternal grandfather, James Henry Conley, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MMR3-8GN

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.