Chelsea Clinton

NEW YORK-FEB 5: Chelsea Clinton attends the 2014 amfAR New York

Clinton in 2014, photo by Debby Wong/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Chelsea Victoria Clinton

Place of Birth: Little Rock, Arkansas, U.S.

Date of Birth: February 27, 1980

Ethnicity: Welsh, English, Scottish, Irish, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, German, Swiss-German, French, French-Canadian, remote French Huguenot, Dutch, and Swiss-French

Chelsea Clinton is the daughter of Bill Clinton (born William Jefferson Blythe III), who was President of the United States from 1993 to 2001, and Hillary Clinton (born Hillary Diane Rodham), who was Secretary of State of the U.S. from 2009 to 2013. She works for the Clinton Foundation and the Clinton Global Initiative, and was previously a television correspondent.

Chelsea is married to investment banker Marc Mezvinsky, with whom she has three children. Chelsea’s religion is Methodist, like her mother. She is in an interfaith marriage with Marc, who is Jewish.

Both of Chelsea’s parents have stated that they have some degree of Native American ancestry. To date, no Native American ancestry has been documented/verified in the family trees of either of Chelsea’s parents.

Chelsea’s paternal grandfather was William Jefferson “Bill” Blythe, Jr. (the son of William Jefferson Blythe and Lou Birchie Ayers). Chelsea’s grandfather William was born in Sherman, Grayson, Texas, to parents from Tippah County, Mississippi. Chelsea’s great-grandfather William was the son of Henry Patton Foote Blythe and Frances Ellen “Fannie” Hines. Lou was the daughter of Simpson Green “Dick” Ayers, whose father was Irish, and of Hattie Hayes, whose parents were also born in Ireland.

Chelsea’s paternal grandmother was Virginia Clinton Kelley (born Virginia Dell Cassidy, the daughter of James Eldridge Cassady/Cassidy and Edith Vallie/Valeria Grisham). Virginia was born in Bodcaw, Nevada, Arkansas. James was the son of James Monroe Cassady/Cassidy and Sarah Louisa Russell. Edith was the daughter of Lemma/Lemar Newell Grisham and Edna Earl Adams.

Chelsea’s maternal grandfather was Hugh Ellsworth Rodham (the son of Hugh Simpson Rodham and Hannah “Anna” Jones). Chelsea’s grandfather Hugh was born in Scranton, Lackawanna, Pennsylvania. Chelsea’s great-grandfather Hugh was born in Kyo, Durham, England, the son of Jonathan Rodham and Isabella Simpson “Bella” Bell, who were from Collierley, Durham. Hannah was born in Scranton, Pennsylvania, to Welsh parents, William Jones and Mary A. Griffiths, who herself was born in Merthyr Tydfil, Glamorgan.

Chelsea’s maternal grandmother was Dorothy Emma Howell (the daughter of Edwin John Howell, Jr. and Della Murray). Dorothy was born in Chicago, Cook, Illinois. Edwin was the son of Edwin John Howell, who was born in Bristol, Gloucester, England, and of Emma Josephine Monk, who was born in Canada, of English parentage. Chelsea’s great-grandmother Della was the daughter of Daniel/Donald Murray/Murry, who was born in Godridge, Canada, to Scottish parents; and of Delia “Dilly” Martin, who was born in Lake Superior, Michigan, to a French father, and to a mother who had French-Canadian, as well as Scottish, and very distant Dutch, ancestry.

Chelsea’s matrilineal line can be traced to Jeanne Ducorps dit Leduc, who was born, c. 1649, in France.

Sources: Genealogies of Chelsea Clinton – https://www.geni.com
http://www.wikitree.com
https://wc.rootsweb.com

Genealogies of Chelsea’s father – http://www.wargs.com
https://famouskin.com

Genealogies of Chelsea’s mother – http://www.wargs.com
http://famouskin.com
http://www.perche-quebec.com

Genealogies of Chelsea’s maternal grandparents, Hugh Ellsworth Rodham and Dorothy Emma Howell – http://www.findagrave.com

Notes on Chelsea’s Welsh ancestry, by Megan Smolenyak Smolenyak, for Irish America Magazine – http://irishamerica.com

1 Response

  1. jackson9 says:

    I like you, a lot. you can be our new Neil Tennant lol

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.