Drew Fuller

Drew Fuller – I Now Pronounce You Chuck and Larry – World Movie Premiere, 2007 – Photo Credit: Glenn Harris / PR Photos 

Birth Name: Andrew Alan Fuller

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: May 19, 1980

Ethnicity: English, Scottish, German, one eighth Russian, Irish, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, Welsh, distant French, Jersey Channel Islander, Swiss-German, and Dutch, likely 1/256th Cherokee Native American

Drew Fuller is an American actor and model. His roles include Chris Halliwell on Charmed, as well as the series Army Wives, the made-for-tv movie The Circuit (2008), the films Voodoo Academy, Vampire Clan, The Ultimate Gift, Blonde Ambition, Fatal Instinct (2014), and Beyond Brotherhood, and the music videos “Wherever You Will Go,” “BareNaked,” “Over,” and “Tired of Being Sorry.”

Drew’s paternal grandfather was Roger Dell Fuller (the son of Mert Lenore Fuller and Edna B. Diment). Roger was born in Missouri. Mert was the son of Joseph Adelbert Fuller and Louella/Luella Owens/Owen. Edna was the daughter of Herbert W. Diment, whose parents were English, from Dorset, and of Bertha Maria Louise Brosemer, whose parents were German.

Drew’s paternal grandmother was Barbara Elizabeth Peck (the daughter of Lloyd Allen Peck and Nancy Fern Creel). Barbara was born in California. Lloyd was the son of William Baxter Peck and Mary Malvina Allen. Nancy was the daughter of Sylvester Hughlett Creel and Nancy Catherine Williams.

Drew’s maternal grandfather was Floyd Clifford McKay (the son of Clifford Dimmick McKay and Margaret Ann Russell). Floyd was born in Wilbur, Oregon, and had deep roots in the U.S. Drew’s great-grandfather Clifford was the son of David Peter McKay and Mary Ellen Dimmick, whose mother was from County Cork, Ireland. Margaret was the daughter of William Elmer Russell and Cynthia Oregon Keith. Cynthia’s great-great-grandmother was said to have been Mary Otterliffter, a Cherokee.

Drew’s maternal grandmother was Irene Marjorie Chapman (the daughter of Robert H. Chapman and Anna Efremoff). Irene was born in Shanghai, China. Robert was English. Anna was Russian, from Savastopol, Kaluga Oblast.

Sources: Drew’s paternal grandfather, Roger Dell Fuller, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Birth record of Drew’s paternal great-grandfather, Mert Lenore Fuller – https://familysearch.org

Drew’s paternal great-grandmother, Edna B. Diment, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Drew’s paternal great-great-grandparents, Herbert W. Diment and Bertha Maria Louise Brosemer – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Drew’s paternal great-great-great-grandparents, Frederick Diment and Sarah Marshallrey – https://familysearch.org

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

5 Responses

  1. Erik1714 says:

    https://www.familysearch.org/tree/pedigree/GPHD-GB9

    Drew’s maternal grandfather was Floyd Clifford McKay (the son of Clifford Dimmick McKay and Margaret Ann Russell). Floyd was born in Wilbur, Oregon, and had deep lines in America. Clifford was the son of David Peter McKay and Mary Ellen Dimmick. Margaret was the daughter of William Elmer Russell and Cynthia Oregon Keith.

    Drew’s maternal grandmother was Irene Marjorie Chapman (the daughter of Robert H. Chapman and Anna Efremoff). Irene was born in Shanghai, China. Robert was English. Anna was Russian, from Savastopol, Kaluga Oblast.

    • ann says:

      If go deeper on this tree we can find what Drew also have small amounts of French (at leats at three different lines and also some ancestors were born in Channel Islands), Dutch (through few lines also), distant Swiss-German, through his father side.

      Idk how much is it accurate, but Drew is likely 1/256 Cherokee Native American (through maternal grandfather’s mother). His great-great-great-great-great-great grandmother was Mary WA W Otterliffter (the daughter of Chief Cheakoneska Otterliffter and Anikawi Ani GA Tag Wi). Mary was born in Cherokee, South Carolina, United States.

      https://www.familysearch.org/tree/person/about/GVKP-14R

  2. bablah says:

    His paternal grandfather is R.D. Fuller (born 25 July 1914).
    His wife was Mimi, I guess. Not sure if that’s her full name.

  3. madman says:

    Drew’s maternal grandparents were ? McKay and ? Chapman.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.