JoJo Siwa

Siwa in 2017, photo by DFree/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Joelle Joanie Siwa

Place of Birth: Omaha, Nebraska, U.S.

Date of Birth: May 19, 2003

Ethnicity:
*father – Polish
*mother – German, Luxembourgish, one eighth Italian

JoJo Siwa is an American dancer, singer, actress, and YouTube personality.

She is the daughter of Jessalynn, a professional dance instructor, and Tom Siwa, a chiropractor.

JoJo’s paternal grandfather is Ronald J. Siwa (the son of Andrew Siwa and Emily Bielanski). Ronald is of Polish descent.

JoJo’s paternal grandmother is Joan G. Potkowski (the daughter of Joseph Florian Potkowski and Gertrude Rakowsi). Joan is of Polish descent. Gertrude was the daughter of Martin Henry Rakowski and Tekla Galantowicz.

JoJo’s maternal grandfather was Kim N. Lombardi (the son of Vernon Henry Lombardi and Kathleen Barbara Elizabeth “Kay” Heinen). Kim was born in Dubuque, Iowa. Vernon was the son of Nicholas Philipo “Nick” Lombardi, who was Italian, from Puglia, and of Cecelia/Celia Viola Mannemann, whose grandparents were all German. Kathleen was the daughter of Joseph Thomas Heinen, who was born in Wisconsin, to an English-born father and to a French-born mother; and of Elizabeth Solie/Sauley/Sahle, who was an ethnic German, from France.

JoJo’s maternal grandmother was Kathy Ann Junk (the daughter of Dwain Allen Joseph Junk and Rosmary Marcella “Babe” Lampe). Kathy was born in Bellevue, Iowa. Dwain was the son of Mathias/Matthew Junk, who was of German descent, and of Anna P. Portz, whose parents were from Luxembourg. Marcella was the daughter of William Floyd Lampe, whose paternal grandparents were German and whose maternal grandparents were Luxembourgish; and of Anna Haxmeier, who was of three quarters Luxembourgish and one quarter German descent.

Sources: Obituary of JoJo’s paternal great-uncle (grandfather’s brother) – https://www.meaningfulfunerals.net

Genealogy of JoJo’s maternal grandfather, Kim N. Lombardi (through his sister) – https://www.findagrave.com

Obituary of JoJo’s maternal grandfather, Kim N. Lombardi – https://www.leonardfuneralhome.com

JoJo’s maternal great-grandfather, Vernon Henry Lombardi, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org
Vernon Henry Lombardi on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

JoJo’s maternal great-great-grandmother, Cecelia/Celia Viola Mannemann, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org
Cecelia/Celia Viola Mannemann on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

JoJo’s maternal great-grandmother, Kathleen Barbara Elizabeth “Kay” Heinen, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of JoJo’s maternal grandmother, Kathy Ann (Junk) Lombardi – https://obittree.com

Genealogy of JoJo’s maternal great-grandfather, Dwain Allen Joseph Junk – https://www.findagrave.com

JoJo’s maternal great-great-grandfather, William Floyd Lampe, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

JoJo’s maternal great-great-grandmother, Anna Haxmeier, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org
Anna Haxmeier on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

JoJo’s maternal great-great-great-grandfather, John Hoxmeier, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

4 Responses

  1. jackson9 says:

    Paternal grandmother: Joan (Potkowski) Siwa, born December 15, 1942, according to ancestry records. Joan was the daughter of Joseph Florian Potkowski (1914-1956) Buffalo, NY and Gertrude Rakowsi (1918-1966), Buffalo, Erie, NY. Gertrude was the daughter of Martin Henry Rakowski (1895-1952) and Tekla Galantowicz (1895-1978).

  2. AutisticApe says:

    Shes got a receding hairline…

  3. madman says:

    What was the background of Joseph Thomas Heinen? I didn’t include English because Heinen didn’t sound very English.

    • Oaken05 says:

      Heinen is definitely a Germanic name. And looking it up, it looks like it is found in Germany, Austria and the Netherlands where it is sometimes spelled “Heijnen.” It looks like “Heinen” might be the more common Austrian spelling and “Heine” the most common German spelling, but that’s really just a guess on my part. It’s definitely not English.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.