Yalitza Aparicio

Aparicio at the 75th Annual Venice International Film Festival – “Roma” – Arrivals – Sala Grande – Venice, Italy, 2018 – Photo Credit: Laurent Koffel / PRPhotos.com

Birth Name: Yalitza Aparicio Martínez

Place of Birth: Heroica Ciudad de Tlaxiaco, Oaxaca, Mexico

Date of Birth: 11 December, 1993

Ethnicity: Mexican [Mixtec, Triqui]

Yalitza Aparicio is a Mexican actress and schoolteacher. She stars as Cleo in Alfonso Cuarón’s 2018 film Roma, for which she has been nominated for the Academy Award for Best Actress.

She hails from a rural area, in Tlaxiaco, Oaxaca, Mexico.

Her father, Raúl Ismael Aparicio, is from Santa Catarina Yosonotú, Oaxaca. Her mother, Margarita Martínez Merino, is from San Miguel Copala, Oaxaca. Her father is Mixtec and her mother is Triqui.

Yalitza’s maternal grandmother is named María Concepción Merino/Medina.

Yalitza and Catalina Sandino Moreno are thus far the only actors of Hispanic/Latino descent born after 1980 to have been nominated for an acting Oscar.

Sources: Information about Yalitza’s family – https://www.eluniversal.com.mx
https://www.aztecauno.com

2 Responses

  1. Gavinboi says:

    We always hear about Native Americans like Cherokee or Choctaw, but we never hear about Native Mexican groups.

  2. Manila says:

    Her father, Raúl Ismael Aparicio, is from Santa Catarina Yosonotú, Oaxaca. Her mother, Margarita Martínez Merino, is from San Miguel Copala, Oaxaca.

    Yalitza’s maternal grandmother is named María Concepción Merino/Medina.

    https://www.eluniversal.com.mx/espectaculos/el-infierno-donde-crecio-yalitza-la-protagonista-de-roma
    https://www.aztecauno.com/ventaneando/especiales/videos/exclusiva-encontramos-en-oaxaca-a-la-abuelita-de-yalitza-aparicio-mira-todo-lo-que-nos-conto-acerca-de-su-nieta-y-el-exito-que-vive/497548

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.