Jasmine V

Jasmine V in 2011, Featureflash / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Jasmine Marie Villegas

Place of Birth: San Jose, Santa Clara, California, United States

Date of Birth: December 7, 1993

Ethnicity:
*father – Mexican [Spanish, Indigenous]
*mother – Filipino

Jasmine V, previously credited as Jasmine Villegas, is an American pop and R&B singer, and actress. She is the daughter of Bernadette and Robert Villegas. Her father is of Mexican (Spanish, Native American) descent. Her mother was born in Manila, Philippines.

Jasmine was in the music video “Baby” by Justin Bieber, where she played his love interest. She does not speak Tagalog but does speak some Spanish. In an Interview, she said that she is proud to be Mexican and Filipino.

Jasmine has a daughter.

Jasmine’s paternal grandfather is Richard D. Villegas (the son of “Max” Villegas and “Sadie” Sanchez). Richard was born in Texas.

Jasmine’s paternal grandmother is Rebecca Gutierrez (the daughter of Jose Concepcion Gutierrez and Severa Garcia). Rebecca was born in Texas.

Jasmine’s maternal grandfather is named Philip Thomas Toledo Vales.

Jasmine’s maternal grandmother is named Sofia De Castro Peregrino.

Sources: Jasmine states her ancestry on Twitter – https://mobile.twitter.com

Birth record of Jasmine’s paternal grandfather, Richard D. Villegas – https://familysearch.org

Birth record of Jasmine’s paternal grandmother, Rebecca Gutierrez – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of possibly Jasmine’s maternal great-grandparents, Dominador V. Vales and Zenaida E. Toledo – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of possibly Jasmine’s maternal great-great-grandparents, Domingo Vales and Consuelo Victa – https://www.familysearch.org

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

126 Responses

  1. mdzogh says:

    to African Americans everything has black on it. And they comment on all the mexican/mix/spanish/ etc girls and the profiles of people like Nina Simone is empty. Explain that please.

  2. crunty says:

    Beautiful lady, but no idea who she is.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.