Jasmine V

Birth Name: Jasmine Marie Villegas

Place of Birth: San Jose, Santa Clara, California, United States

Date of Birth: December 7, 1993

Ethnicity:
*father – Mexican [Spanish, Indigenous]
*mother – Filipino, German, Irish

Jasmine V, previously credited as Jasmine Villegas, is an American pop and R&B singer, and actress. She is the daughter of Bernadette (Vales) and Robert G. Villegas. Her father is of Mexican (Spanish, Native American) descent. Her mother likely has Filipino, German, and Irish ancestry.

Jasmine was in the music video “Baby” by Justin Bieber, where she played his love interest. She does not speak Tagalog but does speak some Spanish. In an Interview, she said that she is proud to be Mexican and Filipino.

Jasmine has a daughter.

Jasmine’s paternal grandfather is Richard D. Villegas (the son of “Max” Villegas and “Sadie” Sanchez). Richard was born in Texas.

Jasmine’s paternal grandmother is Rebecca Gutierrez (the daughter of Jose Concepcion Gutierrez and Severa Garcia). Rebecca was born in Texas.

Sources: Jasmine states her ancestry on Twitter – https://mobile.twitter.com

Birth record of Jasmine’s paternal grandfather, Richard D. Villegas – https://familysearch.org

Birth record of Jasmine’s paternal grandmother, Rebecca Gutierrez – https://familysearch.org

Featureflash / Shutterstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

122 Responses

  1. JoshG says:

    She’s far from attractive.

  2. sparkles180 says:

    She looks half black.

  3. xoxo says:

    She’s prettier than Selena Gomez, don’t understand why Justin Bieber left her.

  4. cwm85 says:

    Mexican and Filipino is a good strong mix. Makes some awesome looking people.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.