G-Eazy

LOS ANGELES - APR 3:  G-Eazy at the iHeart Radio Music Awards 20

G-Eazy in 2016, photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Gerald Earl Gillum

Date of Birth: May 24, 1989

Ethnicity: Mexican (likely around one quarter, or 15/64ths), Dutch, English, French, German, Irish, Scottish, Welsh, as well as distant Austrian, Belgian Flemish, and Cornish

G-Eazy is an American rapper and record producer.

He is the son of Suzanne and Edward Gillum, an associate professor of art at CSU Fresno. He was raised in Oakland, California.

G-Easy’s Mexican ancestry is from his paternal grandmother. She was likely of around fifteen sixteenths Mexican descent (see two paragraphs down).

G-Eazy’s paternal grandfather was Guy Earl Gillum (the son of Forest Henry Gillim and Grace Gladys Agee). Guy was born in Basin Big Horn, Wyoming. Grace was the daughter of John William Agee and Charity Susan Hanner.

G-Eazy’s paternal grandmother was Emily A. Branch (the daughter of Alfredo/Alfred Louis Branch and Amalia/Amelia Apodaca). Emily was born in Wyoming. Alfred was born in New Mexico, the son of Adolfo/Adolph A. Branch and Indalecia/Andalecia/Indelicia/Indalicia Gutierrez/Gutieres. He was of approximately one eighth British Isles and seven eighths Mexican descent. His own great-grandfather, Alexander K. Branch, was of British Isles descent. G-Easy’s great-grandmother Amalia was born in Wyoming. She was raised by a couple from New Mexico, Adran Apodaca and Fidela G. They were of Mexican ancestry. On the 1910 U.S. Census, Amalia and her brother, Alberto, are referred to as the Apodacas’ adopted children. On the 1900 U.S. Census, however, Amalia is referred to as the Apodacas’ niece, and on the 1920 U.S. Census, Alberto is referred to as the Apodacas’ nephew. It is not clear if Amalia was of Hispanic ancestry by birth, but it is likely. At the time, adoptees were often raised by parents of similar ethnic backgrounds, or specifically by relatives.

G-Eazy’s maternal grandfather was Gerald Wolcott “Jerry” Olmsted (the son of Franklin Osburn Olmsted and Geraldine Inés La Fetra Hutchins). Gerald was born in California. Franklin was the son of William Henry Olmsted and Jennie Maria Osburn. Geraldine was born in Santiago, Chile, to American parents, Tylee Wolcott La Fetra and Louisa Mae “Lulu” Hutchins.

G-Eazy’s maternal grandmother is Frances Marie “Barney” Barnett (the daughter of Frank Howard Barnett and Bernice Marie Hudelson). Frances was born in California. Frank was the son of William Henry Seward Barnett and Emma Swinehart. Bernice was the daughter of Forrest McClellan Hudelson and Julia Ann Buthenuth.

G-Eazy’s matrilineal ancestry can be traced back to his third great-grandmother, Anna Marie Michel, who was a German emigrant, from Daun.

Sources: Genealogy of G-Eazy’s paternal grandmother, Emily A. Branch – https://www.familysearch.org

G-Eazy’s paternal grandmother, Emily A. Branch, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

G-Eazy’s paternal great-grandparents, Alfredo/Alfred Louis Branch and Amalia/Amelia Apodaca, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

G-Eazy’s paternal great-grandfather, Alfredo/Alfred Louis Branch, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org
Alfredo/Alfred Louis Branch on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

G-Easy’s paternal great-grandmother, Amalia/Amelia Apodaca, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org
Amalia/Amelia Apodaca on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

G-Eazy’s paternal great-great-grandparents, Adran Apodaca and Fidela G., on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

G-Easy’s paternal great-great-grandfather, Adran Apodaca, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of G-Eazy’s parents – https://familysearch.org

Birth record of G-Eazy’s maternal grandfather, Gerald Wolcott Olmsted – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of G-Eazy’s maternal grandfather, Gerald Wolcott Olmsted – http://www.legacy.com

Marriage record of G-Eazy’s maternal great-grandparents, Franklin Osburn Olmsted and Geraldine Inés La Fetra Hutchins – https://familysearch.org

Birth record of G’Eazy’s maternal great-grandmother, Geraldine Inés La Fetra Hutchins – https://familysearch.org

Birth record of G-Eazy’s maternal grandmother, Frances Marie Barnett – https://familysearch.org

G-Eazy’s maternal grandmother, Frances Marie Barnett, on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

10 Responses

  1. Mixed Kidd says:

    I thought this dude was Italian or Sicilian or even Jewish, but he is the whitest of the white

  2. fuzzybear44 says:

    I’m just saying, African Americans just gift wrap the culture , and give it to anyone who comes along

  3. Manila says:

    I forgot to put Bernice’s middle name Marie.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.