Josh Hutcherson

Hutcherson in 2010, image via DFree/Bigstock

Birth Name: Joshua Ryan Hutcherson

Place of Birth: Union, Boone, Kentucky, United States

Date of Birth: October 12, 1992

Ethnicity: English, some Scottish, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, and German, remote Irish and French

Josh Hutcherson is an American actor, director, and producer. He is the son of Michelle (Fightmaster) and Christopher Hutcherson. His brother, Connor Hutcherson, has also acted.

Much of his ancestry is English, with some Scottish and Scots-Irish/Northern Irish. His mother’s maiden name, Fightmaster, is an English transcription of the identically-pronounced German surname Veith, and Josh has fairly distant German ancestry from that line, as well as some other German ancestry on both sides of his family. Josh also has remote Irish and French ancestry. Most of his recent forebears have lived in the American South for many generations, especially in Kentucky. He is descended from many soldiers in the American Revolutionary War.

Josh’s paternal grandfather was Howard Dennis Hutcherson (the son of John Overton Hutcherson and Mary Katherine/Kathern Johnson). Howard was born in Kentucky. John was the son of Ben/Benjamin F. Hutcherson and Laura Thomas Ferrell.

Josh’s paternal grandmother is Donna Sue Kearns (the daughter of Charles William “Bobby” Kearns and Doris B. Chipman). Donna was born in Kentucky. Charles was the son of Thomas Henry Kearns and Virginia/Virgie Wright. Doris was the daughter of Omer Sales Chipman and Anna Belle Mulllins.

Josh’s maternal grandfather is William Michael Fightmaster (the son of Jack Donald Fightmaster and Helen Marie Donaldson). William was born in Kentucky. Jack was the son of John Weber Lee Fightmaster and Garnet F. Ramsey. Helen was the daughter of James Millard Donaldson and Julia May Hedrick.

Josh’s maternal grandmother is Faye B. Floyd (the daughter of James Albert Floyd and Alpha Parrett/Parrott/Parrot). Faye was born in Kentucky. James was the son of William Bradford Floyd and Lucy L. Setser. Alpha was the daughter of George W. Parrett and Nancy Dianna Branstetter; Nancy was the daughter of Matilda Parker, who was the daughter of Margaret “Peggy” Forbes/Faubus (Josh’s matrilineal great-great-great-great-grandmother).

Sources: Family history of Josh Hutcherson – https://www.hollywoodancestry.com

Obituary of Josh’s paternal grandfather, Howard Dennis Hutcherson – http://www.legacy.com

Genealogy of Josh’s paternal great-great-grandfather, Omer Sales Chipman – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Josh’s maternal great-grandfather, Jack Donald Fightmaster – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Josh’s maternal great-great-great-great-great-grandfather, William Fightmaster – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Josh’s maternal great-great-grandparents, George W. Parrett and Nancy Dianna Branstetter, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

26 Responses

  1. EltonLee says:

    Sorry* meant looks very English.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.