Taylor Hill

2015 Fragrance Foundation Awards - Arrivals

Hill in 2015, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Taylor Marie Hill

Place of Birth: Palatine, Illinois, U.S.

Date of Birth: March 5, 1996

Ethnicity: Cornish, Dutch, English, French, German, Irish, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, Scottish, Swiss-German, Welsh, as well as distant Austrian and Belgian [Flemish]

Taylor Hill, also known by her full name Taylor Marie Hill, is an American model. She has been a Victoria’s Secret Angel since 2015.

She is the daughter of Jennifer Rea (Tate) and David Glenn Hill. Her siblings Mackinley Hill and Chase Hill are also models.

Taylor’s sister has evidently stated that they have some Native American ancestry. It is not clear if this Native American ancestry has been verified/documented.

Taylor’s patrilineal ancestry can be traced to her fifteenth great-grandfather, William Hill.

Taylor’s paternal grandfather was Robert McKinley “Bob” Hill (the son of McKinley Tennyson Hill and Mildred Jane Pierce). Robert was born in West Virginia. Taylor’s great-grandfather McKinley was the son of Okey Johnson Hill and Zena/Zane Alice “Zanie”/”Zannie” Corbin. Mildred was the daughter of Robert Edwin Pierce and Laura May Stewart.

Taylor’s paternal grandmother is Frances Ann Robinson (the daughter of Charles Edward “Charlie” Robinson and Amy Marie “Tup” Flynn). Frances was born in West Virginia. Charles was the son of Francis Marion Robinson and Laura May/Maude Harbert. Amy was the daughter of David Maurice Flynn and Amy Agnes Turner.

Taylor’s maternal grandfather was Stanley Ray Tate (who likely was the son of Ray James Tate and Mabel Barker).

Taylor’s maternal grandmother was Gloria Ada Pickens (also known as Gloria Diane Pickens, the daughter of Ralph McKinley Pickens, Sr. and Hazel Edith Vinson). Gloria was born in North Carolina. Ralph was the son of William Andrew “Billy” Pickens and Laura Angeline/Angelia Peek. Hazel was the daughter of The Rev. James Isaac “Jim” Vinson and Edith Caroline “Callie” Peek.

Taylor’s matrilineal ancestry can be traced to her fifth great-grandmother, Sarah Mull.

Sources: Genealogy of Taylor Hill – https://www.geni.com

Marriage record of Taylor’s paternal grandparents, Robert McKinley Hill and Frances Ann Robinson – http://www.wvculture.org

Taylor’s paternal grandfather, Robert McKinley Hill, on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogies of Taylor’s paternal great-grandparents, McKinley Tennyson Hill and Mildred Jane Pierce – https://old.findagrave.com

Marriage record of Taylor’s paternal great-grandparents, McKinley Tennyson Hill and Mildred Jane Pierce – http://www.wvculture.org

Genealogy of Taylor’s paternal great-grandfather, McKinley Tennyson Hill – https://www.ancestry.com

Birth record of Taylor’s paternal great-grandfather, McKinley Tennyson Hill – http://www.wvculture.org

Genealogy of Taylor’s paternal great-great-grandmother, Zena/Zane Alice “Zanie”/”Zannie” Corbin – https://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Birth record of Taylor’s paternal great-grandmother, Mildred Jane Pierce – http://www.wvculture.org

Taylor’s paternal grandmother, Frances Ann Robinson, on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Taylor’s paternal great-grandparents, Charles Edward “Charlie” Robinson and Amy Marie “Tup” Flynn – http://www.wvculture.org

Birth record of Taylor’s maternal grandmother, Gloria Diane Pickens – https://familysearch.org

17 Responses

  1. jonasbttencourt says:

    Surprise to learn she is just old stock wasp, given her ugly fake tanning (it’s racist and harmful to white people this social pressure to darken their skin btw, if we accept that naturally dark skinned people are also beautiful the way they are, why don’t we let white people alone with their naturally pale skin without pushing this stupid beauty standard of tanning? Let people who naturally tans easy be as dark as they want and stop pushing this —- to fair skinned people, cuz it results in unatural, wierd, ugly fake tanning like this one and creepy burning carrots like Trump). Whatever, she is pretty anyway, but i had to get this out, sorry everyone.

    • jonasbttencourt says:

      *and i know she is not that tanned in this foto is probably mostly due to makeup, but i have seen other pics of her with a awful fake tanning and sun burn, and i wanted to use her case as an example of these racist beauty standard that pushes white people to hate their own complexion and put themselves at risk of getting deseases.

    • andrew says:

      There is nothing like social pressure about tanning lol.

      Tanning is just an obsession for a lot of white people, unless you are a Robert Smith-like type.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.