Andrea Meza

Birth Name: Alma Andrea Meza Carmona

Place of Birth: Chihuahua City, Chihuahua, Mexico

Date of Birth: 13 August, 1994

Ethnicity: Mexican [Indigenous, Spanish (including Andalusian, Canary Islander, Cantabrian, Castilian), Basque, Galician, distant African], 1/16th Chinese

Andrea Meza is a Mexican beauty pageant titleholder and model. She was crowned Miss Universe 2020.

She is the daughter of industrial engineer Santiago Meza Chao and Alma Carmona Jáquez.

Andrea’s paternal grandmother is Leticia Margarita “Lety” Chao Quintanilla (the daughter of Pedro Antonio Chao Gómez and Elvira Quintanilla Pérez). Leticia was born in Chihuahua, Chihuahua. Pedro was the son of a Chinese emigrant, Pedro Concepción Chao, of Canton (now Guangzhou), Guangdong, and of Emma Gómez Reza. Elvira was the daughter of Antonio Quintanilla Rodríguez and María del Rayo Pérez Rascón.

Andrea’s maternal grandfather is Felipe Carmona Quezada (the son of Silvestre Carmona Monje and Hilaria Quezada Villalobos). Felipe was born in Nonoava, Chihuahua. Silvestre was the son of Tiburcio Carmona Díaz and María Inocente Monje. Hilaria was the daughter of José de la Cruz Mónico Manuel Quezada Molina and María Anastacia Villalobos Lozano.

Andrea’s maternal grandmother is María Guadalupe Jáquez Domínguez (the daughter of Nicolás Jáquez Olivas and Guadalupe Domínguez Sánchez). Andrea’s grandmother Guadalupe was born in Nonoava, Chihuahua. Nicolás was the son of Jesús Manuel Jáquez Carmona and María Manuela Olivas Rodríguez. Andrea’s great-grandmother Guadalupe was the daughter of Francisco Domínguez Ochoa and María Florinda Alejandra Ramona Sánchez Castro.

Andrea’s matrilineal ancestry can be traced back to her seventh great-grandmother, María Teresa Gutiérrez.

Sources: Genealogy of Andrea Meza – https://www.geni.com

Birth record of Andrea’s paternal grandmother, Leticia Margarita Chao Quintanilla – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Andrea’s paternal great-grandparents, Pedro Antonio Chao Gómez and Elvira Quintanilla Pérez – https://www.familysearch.org

Birth record of Andrea’s paternal great-grandfather, Pedro Antonio Chao Gómez – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Andrea’s paternal great-grandmother, Elvira Quintanilla Pérez – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Andrea’s paternal great-great-grandparents, Pedro Concepción Chao and Emma Gómez Reza – https://www.familysearch.org

Birth record of Andrea’s maternal grandfather, Felipe Carmona Quezada – https://www.familysearch.org

Baptismal record of Andrea’s maternal grandfather, Felipe Carmona Quezada – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage records of Andrea’s maternal great-grandparents, Silvestre Carmona Monje and Hilaria Quezada Villalobos – https://www.familysearch.org (church copy)
https://www.familysearch.org (marriage presentation)
https://www.familysearch.org (civil copy)

Birth records of Andrea’s maternal great-grandfather, Silvestre Carmona Monje – https://www.familysearch.org
https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage records of Andrea’s maternal great-great-grandparents, Tiburcio Carmona Díaz and María Inocente Monje – https://www.familysearch.org
https://www.familysearch.org (marriage presentations)
https://www.familysearch.org
https://www.familysearch.org (marriage notices)
https://www.familysearch.org
ttps://www.familysearch.org (civil copies)
https://www.familysearch.org (church copy)

Marriage records of Andrea’s maternal great-great-grandparents, José de la Cruz Mónico Manuel Quezada Molina and María Anastacia Villalobos Lozano – https://www.familysearch.org (marriage notice)
https://www.familysearch.org (civil copy)
https://www.familysearch.org (church copy)

Baptismal record of Andrea’s maternal grandmother, María Guadalupe Jáquez Domínguez – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Andrea’s maternal great-grandparents, Nicolás Jáquez Olivas and Guadalupe Domínguez Sánchez – https://www.familysearch.org

Birth record of Andrea’s maternal great-grandfather, Nicolás Jáquez Olivas – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage records of Andrea’s maternal great-great-grandparents, Jesús Manuel Jáquez Carmona and María Manuela Olivas Rodríguez – https://www.familysearch.org (marriage presentation)
https://www.familysearch.org (marriage notice)
https://www.familysearch.org (civil copy)
https://www.familysearch.org (church copy)

Birth record of Andrea’s maternal great-great-grandfather, Jesús Manuel Jáquez Carmona – https://www.familysearch.org

Birth record of Andrea’s maternal great-grandmother, Guadalupe Domínguez Sánchez – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage records of Andrea’s maternal great-great-grandparents, Francisco Domínguez Ochoa and María Florinda Alejandra Ramona Sánchez Castro – https://www.familysearch.org (marriage presentation)
https://www.familysearch.org (marriage notice)
https://www.familysearch.org (civil copy)
https://www.familysearch.org (church copy)

Birth record of Andrea’s maternal great-great-grandmother, María Florinda Alejandra Ramona Sánchez Castro – https://www.familysearch.org

11 Responses

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.