Ariana DeBose

Bobby Conte Thornton & Ariana DeBose – 44th Annual Chaplin Award Gala Honoring Robert De Niro – Arrivals – David H. Koch Theater at Lincoln Center – New York City, NY, USA, 2017 – Keywords: Charlie Chaplin, Oscar winners Orientation: Portrait Face Count: 1 – – Photo Credit: Michael Sherer / PRPhotos.com

Birth Name: Ariana Nicole DeBose

Place of Birth: New Hanover, North Carolina, U.S.

Date of Birth: January 25, 1991

Ethnicity:
*father – Puerto Rican, African-American, Italian
*mother – English, Scottish, French

Ariana DeBose is an American actress, singer, and dancer.

She has said:

…my mother is white, my father was Puerto Rican, so I don’t identify with any specific ethnicity… When I walk down the street, I present as black and I do have African-American lineage, but I’m also part-Italian… If I choose a term it’s ‘human’ because I believe humans should be allowed to love who they choose regardless of gender.

DeBose is her mother’s name.

Ariana’s maternal grandfather is Larry Thomas DeBose (the son of Lewis Thomas DeBose and Grace Horrell). Larry was born in North Carolina. Lewis was the son of James Lee DeBose and Etha Gertrude Woodcock. Grace was the daughter of Charles McLean/McLain Horrell and Jesse James.

Ariana’s maternal grandmother is Mary Virginia Henry (the daughter of James Tate Henry and Lorena Wheeler). Mary was born in North Carolina. James was the son of Robert Tate Henry and Sudie Lenora Johnson. Lorena was the daughter of John Atlas Wheeler and Lucinda Eason.

Sources: Genealogy of Ariana’s maternal great-grandfather, Lewis Thomas DeBose (focusing on his mother’s side) – https://www.findagrave.com

Death record of Ariana’s maternal great-grandfather, James Tate Henry – https://www.familysearch.org

1 Response

  1. bablah says:

    Ariana’s maternal grandfather is Larry Thomas DeBose (the son of Lewis Thomas DeBose and Grace Horrell). Larry was born in North Carolina. Lewis was the son of James Lee DeBose and Etha Gertrude Woodcock. Grace was the daughter of Charles McLean/McLain Horrell and Jesse James.

    Ariana’s maternal grandmother is Mary Virginia Henry (the daughter of James Tate Henry and Lorena Wheeler). Mary was born in North Carolina. James was the son of Robert Tate Henry and Sudie Lenora Johnson. Lorena was the daughter of John Atlas Wheeler and Lucinda Eason.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.