Sasha Lane

Lane in 2016, photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Sasha Bianca Lane

Place of Birth: Houston, Harris, Texas, U.S.

Date of Birth: September 29, 1995

Ethnicity:
*father – African-American
*mother – English, Scottish, Sorbian, French, Cornish, distant German, Italian, Belgian Flemish, Russian, and Northern Irish

Sasha Lane is an American actress. She is known for her roles in the films American Honey (2016) and The Miseducation of Cameron Post (2018), among others.

She was born in Houston, Harris, Texas, the daughter of Judith and Kenneth Lane. Her father is an American, who is African-American. Her mother is a New Zealander. Sasha was raised in Frisco, Texas. Pictures of Sasha with her mother can be seen here and here.

Sasha’s paternal grandfather was Courtney Lane (the son of Courtney Lane and I. V. Adams). Sasha’s grandfather Courtney was born in Louisiana, and was African-American. Sasha’s great-grandfather Courtney was the son of Bias/Byas/Byice Lane and Marioh/Mariah/Martha Shannon.

Sasha’s paternal grandmother was named Lizzie Elma/Alma Laws. Lizzie was African-American.

Sasha’s maternal grandfather was John Stanley D’Arcy Tuck (the son of Stanley Palmer Tuck and Margherita Ethel D’Arcy, also known as Stella Margaret Ethel Patricia D’Arcy). John was born in Taumarunui. Sasha’s great-grandfather Stanley was the son of John Thomas Tuck, whose father was from Happisburgh, Norfolk, England, and whose mother was from Lanarkshire, Scotland; and of Mary Alice Gardner, whose own father was American, from Connecticut. Sasha’s great-grandmother Margherita’s father was Herbert Henry D’Arcy, whose own father was from Durham, England and whose mother was of Scottish and Northern Irish descent. Sasha’s great-grandmother Margherita’s mother was Margherita Paulina “Lizzie” de Cortando, whose own father, Cecil Augustus Victor Hotezzi de Cortando (aka Cecil Augustus Curtis), baron von Blaremberg, was from Oldenburg in Schleswig-Holstein, Germany, and was descended from Italian, German, French, and Russian nobility, and painters in Flemish Belgium, and whose own mother had roots in Bedfordshire, England.

Sasha’s maternal grandmother is Denise Lesley Morris (the daughter of Harold Lesley/Leslie Morris and Winifred Ann Roucher). Sasha’s great-grandfather Harold was the son of Frederick Ernest Morris, whose father was from Lewes, Sussex, England and whose mother was from Cornwall, England; and of Emma Matuschka, whose parents were from Germany, with roots in Brandenburg; her mother had Sorbian ancestry, from Osnabruck. Sasha’s great-grandmother Winifred was the daughter of Louis/Lewis Roucher/Reucher and Mary Frances Jane “Sissy” Stokes, whose paternal grandparents were from Branston, Leicestershire and whose own mother was from Kent, England.

Sources: http://www.hollywood.com
http://www.dailymail.co.uk
http://www.thedailybeast.com
http://www.glamour.com

Sasha referring to being Māori on Twitter – https://mobile.twitter.com
https://mobile.twitter.com
https://mobile.twitter.com

Sasha’s paternal grandfather, Courtney Lane, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Death record of Sasha’s paternal great-grandfather, Courtney Lane – https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Sasha’s paternal grandmother, Lizzie Elma/Alma (Laws) Lane – https://www.legacy.com

Obituary of Sasha’s maternal grandfather, John Stanley D’Arcy Tuck – https://notices.nzherald.co.nz

Genealogies of Sasha’s maternal great-great-grandparents, Herbert Henry D’Arcy and Margherita Paulina “Lizzie” de Cortando – https://www.findagrave.com

Genealogy of Sasha’s maternal great-great-grandmother, Mary Frances Jane “Sissy” Stokes (focusing on her own father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

33 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    Māori ad honorem

  2. comrade says:

    Here’s a screenshot of the family tree: https://postimg.cc/tYcZq2gW
    In the right hand corner it says Beverly O’Reilly. I think that’s Judith’s sister Beverly. (https://www.ancestry.com/family-tree/person/tree/160537174/person/302098567890)

    JSD Tuck’s obituary mentions: “loving father of his seven daughter’s Christine, Debbie, Melinda, Carol, Sheryl, Judith, Beverly and their partners.”
    https://notices.nzherald.co.nz/obituaries/nzherald-nz/obituary.aspx?n=john-stanley-darcy-tuck&pid=187740429&fhid=12660

  3. comrade says:

    Found a picture of her grandfather JSD Tuck: https://www.instagram.com/sashablane/p/BqFw3l0HU5b/?hl=eng

    And a picture of her great grandfather: http://www.cambridgeairforce.org.nz/images/01010.jpg

    found here: http://www.cambridgeairforce.org.nz/RNZAF_Sawmills.html Stanley Palmer Tuck’s biography. “Stan was the son of John Thomas Tuck (JT) and Mary Alice (nee Gardner). JT was a sawmiller in partnership with Samuel Manson at Tikokino. (Manson & Tuck, 1899 to 1913).”

    John Thomas Tuck: https://www.geni.com/people/John-Tuck/6000000016845072253

    I still can’t find the parents/origins of Louis Roucher (1869-1927) or Isabella Reid Duncan (1834-1915). Isabella might be Scottish and Louis is likely French but there’s no way to know for certain. There’s a small chance that one or both of them had a Māori parent/grandparent but I’m not sure about that.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.