Jake Abel

Jake Abel

Abel in 2011, photo by DFree/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Jacob Allen Abel

Place of Birth: Canton, Ohio, U.S.

Date of Birth: November 18, 1987

Ethnicity: German, Swiss-German, English

Jake Abel is an American actor, model, and singer. He is known for his roles in the Percy Jackson films, I Am Number Four, The Host (2013), and Malignant, among other works.

Jake is married to writer Allie Wood, with whom he has one child.

Jake’s paternal grandfather was Virgil John Abel, Jr. (the son of Virgil John Abel and Kathleen Beatrice Weaver). Jake’s grandfather Virgil was born in Ohio. Jake’s great-grandfather Virgil was the son of Jacob Winfield Scott Abel and Clara Margaret Isch. Kathleen was the daughter of George B. Weaver and Nannetie Musser.

Jake’s paternal grandmother is Betty June Bailey (the daughter of Charles Willard Bailey and Florence Lowena/Laverna Beard). Betty was born in Ohio. Charles was the son of Emory Elsworth Bailey and Alice V. Wilcox. Florence was the daughter of Otto Fink Beard and Cora Sutton.

Jake’s maternal grandfather is Robert Allen Swinehart (the son of Lawrence Raymond Swinehart and AnnaBelle Sellers). Lawrence was the son of Allen Swinehart and Clara B. Reed. AnnaBelle was the daughter of Robert P. Sellers and Lillie May Myers or Edgington.

Jake’s maternal grandmother is Donna Jean Lantzer (the daughter of Earl Lee Lantzer and Ruth Ann Bissell/Johnson). Earl was the son of Lee Valentine Lantzer and Edith May Bowers.

Sources: Genealogy of Jake Abel – https://www.geni.com

Obituary of Jake’s paternal grandfather, Virgil John Abel, Jr. – http://www.shriverfuneralhomes.com

Obituary of Jake’s paternal great-grandmother, Florence Lowena/Laverna (Beard) Bailey – https://www.reedfuneralhome.com

Genealogy of Jake’s maternal great-grandfather, Earl Lee Lantzer – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

9 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    Jake’s paternal grandmother is Betty June Bailey (the daughter of Charles Willard Bailey and Florence Lowena/Laverna Beard). Betty was born in Ohio. Charles was the son of Emory Elsworth Bailey and Alice V. Wilcox. Florence was the daughter of Otto Fink Beard and Cora Sutton.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.