America Ferrera

Ferrera in 2011, photo by s_bukley / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: America Georgine Ferrera

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: April 18, 1984

Ethnicity: Honduran [Spanish, Indigenous, other], as well as likely 1/32 Swedish Jewish

America Ferrera is an American actress. She is known for starring in the films Real Women Have Curves and The Sisterhood of the Traveling Pants, and as Betty Suarez on the show Ugly Betty.

America is the daughter of América Griselda Ayes and Carlos Gregorio Ferrera Paz, who were from Tegucigalpa, in the Central American nation of Honduras. 90 percent of Hondurans are Mestizo, a mixture of Native American and European. The remainder of the population is made up of Native American, Black and White people. America has stated that she has Lenca ancestry; an Indigenous tribe, native to Honduras.

America is married to actor, writer, and director Ryan Piers Williams, with whom she has two children.

America’s paternal grandfather was Don Carlos Ferrera (the son of General Gregorio Ferrera González and Maria Luisa Padilla). Carlos was born in La Esperanza, Intibucá Department, Honduras. Gregorio was a prominent general and revolutionary in Honduras, and was nicknamed “El Indio.” He was the son of Tiburcio Ferrera and Gregoria González. Maria Luisa was the daughter of an unknown father and Luisa Padilla.

America’s paternal grandmother was Mucia/Musia Georgina Paz Mendieta (the daughter of Jacobo Francisco Paz Barahona/Baraona and María Ernestina Mendieta Cobos). America’s grandmother Georgina was born in San Pedro Sula, Cortés Department, Honduras. Jacobo was the son of Desiderio Aurelio de Paz Kazan, whose own mother, Mikaela Kazan, was Swedish, and was evidently a Swedish Jew; and of Isabel “Bela” Baraona/Barahona Leiva. America’s great-grandmother Ernestina was the daughter of Manuel Mendieta López and Clotilde “Chata” Cobos Contreras.

America’s great-grandfather Jacobo was the brother of Miguel Paz Barahona, who was President of Honduras, from 1925 and 1929. He was also a first cousin of Luis Bográn (Luis Bográn Barahona), who was President of Honduras, from 1883 to 1991, through their mothers.

Sources: Information about America’s appearance on Who Do You Think You Are?, 2015 – https://blogs.ancestry.com

Genealogy of America Ferrera (focusing on her father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

70 Responses

  1. midori29 says:

    I see some West African in her look. She doesn’t look just Indian and white Spanish.

  2. midori29 says:

    I see some West African in her look. Reminds me a little of Soledad O’Brian. She doesn’t look just Indian and white Spanish.

  3. alexgxo says:

    Correction: America states that she has Lenca ancestry. The Lenca are a tribe native to Honduras. So, “likely Indigenous” should be changed.

    Link to Instagram post: https://www.instagram.com/p/B8XNYXKhTlQ/ Quote: “Tonight, I bring my own warrior ancestors with me, the indigenous Lenca tribe of Honduras.”

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.