Brandon Routh

12th Annual Hollywood Film Festival Award Show After Party - Arrivals

Routh in 2008, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Brandon James Routh

Place of Birth: Norwalk, Iowa, U.S.

Date of Birth: October 9, 1979

Ethnicity: English, Scottish, German, smaller amounts of Welsh, Irish, and Dutch

Brandon Routh is an American actor and model. He played Clark Kent/Superman in the 2006 film Superman Returns.

Brandon Routh is of English, Scottish, German, and smaller amounts of Welsh, Irish, and Dutch, ancestry. He has also stated:

I’m Chickapoo [Kickapoo, a Native American tribe], watered down quite a bit, on my father’s side.

It is not clear if this Native American ancestry has been documented/verified. All of Brandon’s paternal grandparents, great-grandparents, and great-great-grandparents are listed as “White” on United States Censuses.

Brandon is married to actress Courtney Ford, with whom he has a son.

Brandon’s patrilineal line can be traced back to Lawrence Routh, who was born, c. 1660, in Yorkshire, England, and to Lawrence’s wife, Anne Metcalfe, who was born, c. 1665, also in Yorkshire.

Brandon’s paternal grandfather was Amor Ellis Routh (the son of Pearl V. Routh and Ruth Estelle Conger/Congar). Amor was born in Iowa. Pearl was the son of Joshua S. Routh and Emma Etta Lydia/Lula Neeley. Ruth was the daughter of Revillo/Reville/Reinllo Spencer Conger/Congar and Emma Sarah Whitaker.

Brandon’s paternal grandmother was Velma Mae/May Junkin (the daughter of Joy McQuie Junkin and Ada Lowdema “Addie” Morgan). Velma was born in Iowa. Joy was the son of George Thompson Junkin and Mary McQuie; Mary’s parents, Peter McQuie and Isabella McCulloch/McCullough, were Scottish, with Peter being from Kirkcudbrightshire. Brandon’s great-grandmother Ada was the daughter of Alexander L. Morgan, whose paternal grandparents were Welsh, and of Viola June/Jane Clearwater.

Brandon’s maternal grandfather was John Junior Lear (the son of John Lear and Madge Lavinia/Luvena Phipps). Brandon’s grandfather John was born in Iowa. Brandon’s great-grandfather John was the son of Peter Lear, a German emigrant, from Baden-Württemberg, and of Elizabeth A. “Lizzie” Henderson, whose parents were from Ireland. Madge was the daughter of Charles Rush Phipps and Alice May Campbell.

Brandon’s maternal grandmother was Viola Lorraine Brown (the daughter of Leigh Alfred/B. Brown and Edith Bell Brandon). Viola was born in Iowa. Leigh’s father, Daniel Ephraim Brown, was the son of George Christian Braun/Brown and Anna Catherine Wilhelmina Jenss, who were German. Leigh’s mother, Brandon’s great-great-grandmother, was Viola Adelpha/Adelphia Ballou. Her Ballou line originates with an English emigrant, William Ballou, from Devonshire. Brandon’s great-grandmother Edith was the daughter of William Martin Brandon and Elizabeth Caroline Van Winkle; Brandon’s great-great-grandmother Elizabeth was the daughter of Oliver Perry Van Winkle and Irene Cox.

One of Brandon’s direct matrilineal ancestors is a woman named Hannah Brewster, who was born, c. 1688, in Plymouth Colony, Massachusetts, to Wrestling Brewster and Mary Holland. Hannah’s paternal great-grandfather was William Brewster (c. 1566-1644), a Mayflower passenger and noted Pilgrim. Among many of William’s other descendants are actors Jordana Brewster, Paget Brewster, Chevy Chase, Taylor Lautner, and Seth MacFarlane, soccer player Clint Dempsey, Massachusetts Governor Bill Weld, U.S. Vice Presidents Hannibal Hamlin and Nelson Rockefeller, and Governor of Arkansas Winthrop Rockefeller.

Sources: Genealogy of Brandon Routh – https://famouskin.com

Genealogy of Brandon Routh (focusing on his father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Brandon’s paternal grandfather, Amor Ellis Routh, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Brandon’s paternal great-grandparents, Pearl V. Routh and Ruth Estelle Conger/Congar – http://www.schueths.com

Brandon’s paternal great-grandfather, Pearl V. Routh, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org
Pearl V. Routh on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Brandon’s paternal great-great-grandparents, Revillo/Reville/Reinllo Spencer Conger/Congar and Emma Sarah Whitaker, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Brandon’s father (focusing on his own mother’s side) – http://www.frontierfamilies.net

Obituary of Brandon’s paternal grandmother, Velma Mae/May (Junkin) Routh – http://iagenweb.org

Brandon’s paternal great-grandfather, Joy McQuie Junkin, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org
Joy McQuie Junkin on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Brandon’s paternal great-grandmother, Ada Lowdema “Addie” Morgan, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org
Ada Lowdema “Addie” Morgan on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Brandon Routh (focusing on his mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Brandon’s maternal grandfather, John Junior Lear, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Brandon’s maternal grandmother, Viola Lorraine Brown, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Brandon’s maternal great-great-grandmother, Elizabeth Caroline Van Winkle (focusing on her mother’s side) – http://www.findagrave.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

44 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    Emma Whittcrea -> Emma Whitaker

  2. legez says:

    he was the worst Superman ever

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.