Kourtney Kardashian

Kardashian in 2010, kathclick/bigstock.com

Birth Name: Kourtney Mary Kardashian

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: April 18, 1979

Ethnicity:
*father – Armenian
*mother – English, as well as Scottish, Irish, German, Dutch, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, Welsh, remote Jersey Channel Islander and Cornish

Kourtney Kardashian is an American socialite, television personality, and model. She is the daughter of Robert Kardashian, an attorney who was one of O.J. Simpson’s lawyers at his murder trial, and Kris Jenner (born Kristen Mary Houghton), a socialite. Her siblings are Kim Kardashian, Khloé Kardashian, and Rob Kardashian, and her half-siblings are Kendall Jenner and Kylie Jenner. Through her ex-stepparent, Caitlyn Jenner, she was a stepsister of socialite Brody Jenner and musician Brandon Jenner.

Kourtney is married to musician Travis Barker. She has three children with her former partner, businessperson Scott Disick, including Penelope Disick. Kourtney’s niece is North West.

Her Armenian Orthodox baptismal name is Gayane.

Kourtney’s father was of Armenian descent. Kourtney’s mother is from a family that has lived in the United States for many generations, and has English, as well as Scottish, Irish, German, Dutch, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, Welsh, and remote Jersey Channel Islander and Cornish, ancestry.

A 23andMe DNA test whose results were displayed on the show Keeping Up with the Kardashians (2018) stated that Kourtney’s and her sister Khloé’s genetic ancestry is:

*53%-58% European
——–*4.5% French
*41.6% Middle Eastern & North African

The test also evidently stated that the Kardashians have a fraction of Native American DNA, presumably under .4% in Khloé’s case, given her 58% European and 41.6% Middle Eastern results.

Kourtney’s paternal grandfather was Arthur Thomas Kardashian (the son of Tatos Saghatel “Thomas”/Tom Kardashian and Hamas “Hanna” Shakarian). Arthur was born in Los Angeles, Los Angeles Co., California, to parents from Kars, Russian Empire. The family were ethnic Armenian Molokan Jumpers from Karakale, now Turkey. Tatos was the son of Saghatel/Sam Kardashian/Kardaschoff and Harom “Mary” Varsoff/Yuzbashian. Kourtney’s family’s last name was spelled Kardaschoff in Russia. Kourtney’s great-grandmother Hamas was the daughter of Demos/Tom Shakarian and Goolisar/Grace Yesilbashian/Thomson.

Kourtney’s paternal grandmother was Helen Jean Arakelian (the daughter of John Arakel Mgrditchian Arut Arakelian and Vartanoosh/Rose Miroyan/Mirayan). Helen was born in Los Angeles, Los Angeles Co., California. John was born in Getap, Vayots Dzor, Armenia. Vartanoosh was born in Erzurum, Erzurum, Turkey, of Armenian descent, the daughter of Hovhannes Miroyan and Luciag Chorbajian.

Kourtney’s maternal grandfather was Robert True Houghton (the son of True Otis Houghton and Mary Lee Pickens). Robert was born in San Diego County, California. Kourtney’s great-grandfather True was born in Oklahoma, the son of Otis Sewall Houghton, who had deep New England roots, and of Lula Laura Barnard/Bernard. Mary Lee was born in Texas, the daughter of Charles/Charlie Luran A. Pickens and Lizzie/Elizabeth Mae/May/Mary A. Douglas/Douglass.

Kourtney’s maternal grandmother is Mary Gorden/Gordon/Jo Campbell (the daughter of Gorden/Gordon Lowe Campbell and Lou Ethel Wyatt). Kourtney’s grandmother Mary was born in Arkansas. Kourtney’s great-grandfather Gorden was born in Mounds, Creek, Oklahoma, the son of Jefferson Davis Campbell and Freedonia/Fredonia/Fredom May Teaney. Lou was born in Mississippi, the daughter of Walter Alba Wyatt and Mary Tiny VanZandt/Van Zandt.

Kourtney’s matrilineal line can be traced to her great-great-great-great-grandmother, S. Margaret “Maggie” Gray, who was born, c. 1833, in Mississippi.

Sources: Genealogies of Kourtney Kardashian – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
https://www.geni.com
http://famouskin.com
https://www.wikitree.com

Genealogies and obituaries of Kourtney’s paternal grandparents, Arthur Thomas Kardashian and Helen Jean (Arakelian) Kardashian – http://www.findagrave.com

Kourtney’s maternal great-grandmother, Mary Lee Pickens, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Kourtney’s maternal great-grandparents, Gorden/Gordon Lowe Campbell and Lou Ethel Wyatt – https://www.familysearch.org

Kourtney’s maternal great-grandmother, Lou Ethel Wyatt, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Kourtney’s maternal great-great-grandmother, Mary Tiny VanZandt/Van Zandt – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogies of Kourtney’s maternal great-great-great-grandparents, Jacob James VanZandt/Van Zandt and Margaret Elizabeth Magee – https://www.ancestry.co.uk

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

94 Responses

  1. romanticcelt says:

    The Kardashians all look part black. Their mother must have some AA ancestry.

  2. Adamina says:

    She looks North African to me (mostly Egyptian) and a bit mestizo.

    This is an old photo of hers

    https://s-media-cache-ak0.pinimg.com/236x/62/2f/b9/622fb9f8a5b8b2ef6a74bdf565851584.jpg

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.