Kris Jenner

Jenner in 2010, kathclick/bigstock.com

Birth Name: Kristen Mary Houghton

Place of Birth: San Diego, California, United States

Date of Birth: November 5, 1955

Ethnicity: English, Scottish, Irish, German, Dutch, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, and Welsh, remote Jersey Channel Islander and Cornish

Kris Jenner is an American socialite, television personality, and businessperson. She has also been known as Kris Houghton and Kris Kardashian.

Kris is the daughter of Mary Gorden/Gordon/Jo (Campbell) and Robert True Houghton. With her first husband, Robert Kardashian, a lawyer, she is the mother of socialites Kourtney Kardashian, Kim Kardashian, Khloé Kardashian, and Rob Kardashian. With her second spouse, Olympic gold medalist Caitlyn Jenner (born William Bruce Jenner), she is the mother of socialites Kendall Jenner and Kylie Jenner. Her stepsons are musician Brandon Jenner and socialite Brody Jenner. Among Kris’s grandchildren are Penelope Disick and singer and actress North West.

Kris is from a family that has lived in the United States for many generations. She has English, as well as Scottish, Irish, German, Dutch, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, Welsh, and remote Jersey Channel Islander and Cornish, ancestry.

A 23andMe DNA test whose results were displayed on the show Keeping Up with the Kardashians (2018) stated that Kris’s daughters Kourtney and Khloé’s genetic ancestry is:

*53%-58% European
——–*4.5% French
*41.6% Middle Eastern & North African

The test also evidently stated that the Kardashians have a fraction of Native American DNA, presumably under .4% in Khloé’s case, given her 58% European and 41.6% Middle Eastern results.

Kris’s paternal grandfather was True Otis Houghton (the son of Otis Sewall Houghton and Lula Laura Barnard/Bernard). True was born in Oklahoma. Kris’s great-grandfather Otis was the son of Reuben A. Houghton, who was born in Weld, Franklin, Maine, and of Sarah Elizabeth Mantor, who was born in Massachusetts; Otis had Colonial American ancestry, with deep New England roots. Lula was the daughter of William B. Barnard/Bernard and Elizabeth Gililland/Gililand.

Kris’s paternal grandmother was Mary Lee Pickens (the daughter of Charles/Charlie Luran A. Pickens and Lizzie/Elizabeth Mae/May/Mary A. Douglas/Douglass). Kris’s grandmother Mary Lee was born in Texas. Charles was the son of Andrew Jackson Pickens and Sarah Hines Merrit/Meritt. Lizzie was the daughter of Eugene Murphy Douglas and Martha Jane Wilson.

Kris’s maternal grandfather was Gorden/Gordon Lowe Campbell (the son of Jefferson Davis Campbell and Freedonia/Fredonia/Fredom May Teaney). Gorden was born in Mounds, Creek, Oklahoma. Jefferson was the son of Morton Campbell and Mary Elizabeth Northern. Freedonia was the daughter of James Daniel Teaney and Martha J. Lambert.

Kris’s maternal grandmother was Lou Ethel Wyatt (the daughter of Walter Alba Wyatt and Mary Tiny VanZandt/Van Zandt). Lou was born in Mississippi. Walter was the son of John E. Wyatt and Margaret A. “Maggie” Bradley. Mary was the daughter of Jacob James VanZandt/Van Zandt and Margaret Elizabeth Magee.

Kris’s matrilineal great-great-great-grandmother, S. Margaret “Maggie” Gray, was born, c. 1833, in Mississippi.

Kris Jenner, North West and Penelope Disick Sighted in Los Angeles on November 23, 2015

Jenner with granddaughters North West (left) and Penelope Disick (right) in 2015, photo by Prphotos

Sources: Genealogy of Kris Jenner – https://www.wikitree.com

Genealogy of Kris Jenner (through Kris’s daughter Kim Kardashian) – http://famouskin.com

Genealogy of Kris Jenner (focusing on her father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Kris’s paternal grandmother, Mary Lee Pickens, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Kris’s maternal grandparents, Gorden/Gordon Lowe Campbell and Lou Ethel Wyatt – https://www.familysearch.org

Kris’s maternal grandmother, Lou Ethel Wyatt, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

109 Responses

  1. ethnogenesis says:

    Was the “Native American DNA” later confirmed to be Indonesian, Chinese and Mongolian close to Siberia??? Her daughters Kim, Khloe and Kourtney Kardashian and Kris Jenner from a different parent (Caitlyn Jenner instead of Robert Kardashian) had DNA from Kardashian’s Central Asia and Jenner’s Scandinavia? The Native American DNA controversy is some ethnicities in East, Central, South and west Asia could be mistaken as such, unless there’s documented ancestors of Indigenous peoples and tribes in the USA including Alaska, Canada, Greenland and Mexico.

  2. A user says:

    I wouldn’t say he’s a moron. For one, it appears she’s at least partly Irish. For another, most Americans, for whatever reason, tend to overstate the Irishness of themselves or others.

  3. Preservationist says:

    Charlgemagne Tha God (that moron) said on his show that Kim Kardashian was half Armenian and half Irish. I knew her mother was primarily English (Houghton). with a smattering of “Scots-Irish” which is Scottish. People are morons… and CTG is particularly offensive.

    • A user says:

      I wouldn’t say he’s a moron. For one, it appears she’s at least partly Irish. For another, most Americans, for whatever reason, tend to overstate the Irishness of themselves or others.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.