Rudolph Valentino

Birth Name: Rodolfo Alfonso Raffaello Pierre Filibert Guglielmi di Valentina d’Antonguella

Date of Birth: May 6, 1895

Place of Birth: Castellaneta, Apulia, Italy

Date of Death: August 23, 1926

Place of Death: New York City, New York, U.S.

Ethnicity:
*Italian (father)
*French (mother)

Rudolph Valentino was an Italian-born American actor.

Rudolph was born in Castellaneta, Apulia, Italy. His father, Giovanni Antonio Giuseppe Fedele Guglielmi di Valentina D’Antonguolla, was Italian, born in Martina Franca, Taranto. His mother, Marie Berthe Gabrielle (Barbin), was French, born in Lure in Franche-ComtĂ©. Rudolph moved to the United States in 1913.

Rudolph’s paternal grandfather was Pasquale Vita Alfonso Guglielmi (the son of Giovanni Martino Maria Guglielmi and Maria Teresa Colucci/Colussi). Pasquale was born in Taranto, Italy. Giovanni was the son of Pasquale Guglielmi and Marianna Infante. Maria Teresa was the daughter of Fedele Colucci ad Grazia Sconeraro.

Rudolph’s paternal grandmother was Grazia Ancona (the daughter of Domenico Ancona and Donata Chirulli). Grazia was born in Taranto, Italy.

Rudolph’s maternal grandfather was Pierre Philibert/Filiberto Barbin (the son of Giovanni Barbin and Maria Giovanna Beatrice Franchart). Pierre was born in Orne, France.

Rudolph’s maternal grandmother was named Anne Marie/Maria Rose/Rosa Willien. Anne was born in Haut-Rhin, France.

Sources: Genealogies of Rudolph Valentino – http://www.geni.com
http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Death record of Rudolph’s maternal grandfather, Pierre Philibert/Filiberto Barbin – https://familysearch.org

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

12 Responses

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.