Leona Lewis

Lewis in 2008, Joe Seer/bigstock.com

Birth Name: Leona Louise Lewis

Place of Birth: Islington, London, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 3 April, 1985

Ethnicity:
*father – African-Guyanese
*mother – Welsh, Italian, Irish

Leona Lewis is a British singer, songwriter, actress, model, and activist. She is an animal welfare campaigner. She won the third season of the British television series The X Factor, in 2006.

Her father, Aural Josiah, is Guyanese. Her mother, Maria Lewis, is said to be of Welsh, Italian, and Irish descent. Leona has said “My mum is Welsh-Italian and white and my dad Joe is Guyanan and black.” A picture of Leona with her parents can be seen here. The ancestry of the population of Guyana is East Indian (43%), African (30%), mixed heritage (16%), and other ethnic groups (11%).

Leona is married to professional dancer and choreographer Dennis Jauch, with whom she has a daughter.

Source: http://www.guardian.co.uk

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

62 Responses

  1. fuzzybear44 says:

    I think you meant to say Alter her nose. The word (Correct) would imply that there was something wrong with have an African nose. Which I’m sure you didn’t mean

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.