Leona Lewis

Lewis in 2008, Joe Seer/bigstock.com

Birth Name: Leona Louise Lewis

Place of Birth: Islington, London, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 3 April, 1985

Ethnicity:
*African-Guyanese (father)
*Welsh, Italian, Irish (mother)

Leona Lewis is a British singer, songwriter, actress, model, and activist. She is an animal welfare campaigner.

Her father, Aural Josiah, is Guyanese. Her mother, Maria Lewis, is said to be of Welsh, Italian, and Irish descent.

Leona has said “My mum is Welsh-Italian and white and my dad Joe is Guyanan and black.”

A picture of Leona with her parents can be seen here.

The ancestry of the population of Guyana is East Indian (43%), African (30%), mixed heritage (16%), and other ethnic groups (11%).

Leona won the third season of the British television series The X Factor, in 2006.

Source: http://www.guardian.co.uk

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

66 Responses

  1. noneofyourbusiness says:

    She is beautiful. but she did get a nose job to look more white. Anyway, it seems that black men and white women always make beautiful children.

    • phaedra says:

      You can see that she has a slightly hooked nose. Why the hell would she get plastic surgery to get a bone in her nose?

    • Kimmel says:

      I don’t think it was anything to with ‘looking white’, she just had a big nose that was disproportionate with her face.

      • fuzzybear44 says:

        @kimmel

        Well looking at pics of her as a child, I don’t think her nose was all that big or disproportionate with her face. I think (noneofyourbusiness) was correct, she probably wanted to look more like her mother(which I am by no means saying anything is wrong with that) . Unfortunately, having a broad nose is looked down on as African , and people seem to try and distance themselves from that heritage. It’s been push into the mindset that looking Caucasian is better(I don’t agree, but it is what it is) . Same thing with skin color and hair.

    • neiltennant says:

      SHE HAD A NOSE JOB AND OTHER PROCEDURES

  2. neiltennant says:

    poor leona

    she had plastic surgery to correct her african nose, but her career is over

    • fuzzybear44 says:

      I think you meant to say Alter her nose. The word (Correct) would imply that there was something wrong with have an African nose. Which I’m sure you didn’t mean

  3. gtlady says:

    Yea! she’s half guyanese, which means she’s half-caribbean..big up!

  4. betty boo says:

    SHE IS HALF BLACK AND HALF WHITE “FULL STOP”.

    • Anita says:

      Exactly! Why are these people describing her by nationality when she was born in Britain. Do they not understand the difference between race and nationality?

      • betty boo says:

        @ Anita- Sometimes when i read these articles,i just cant believe it. Any ways if they googled pics of her parents, then they would soak in that her dad definately is 100% black and the mum is 100% white. Why do they beat about the bush?

        Kudos

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.