Wyclef Jean

22nd Annual ASCAP Rhythm and Soul Music Awards - Arrivals

Birth Name: Wyclef Jeanelle Jean

Place of Birth: Croix-des-Bouquets, Haiti

Date of Birth: October 17, 1969

Ethnicity: Haitian

Wyclef Jean is a Haitian rapper, actor, and politician. He was a member of the group The Fugees, with Lauryn Hill and Pras. Wyclef was born in Croix-des-Bouquets, Haiti, and moved to New York City, U.S., with his family at the age of thirteen. He is the son of Yolanda and Reverend Gesner Jean.

Wyclef established the Yele Haiti Foundation in 2005. After the January 12, 2010 Haiti earthquake, he was recognized for assisting the impoverished nation.

Pras is Wyclef’s cousin.

Photo by Prphotos

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

5 Responses

  1. Ardor says:

    Haitian is NOT a friggin’ ethnicity. True Haitians are the Taino people (Native American tribe). Very disgusting that this man has a free ticket for his Haitian “ethnicity” only because he’s black. I doubt that a white Haitian would have “Haitian” here. Lol.

    This man is obviously Western African (Liberian, Nigerian). So put those ethnic groups and leave “Haitian” for Indigenous Americans (Tainos) thank you very much.

  2. savanna says:

    He is the son of Reverend Gesner Jean and Yolanda

  3. andrew says:

    @ ethnic

    there are better pics of him on PrPhotos

  4. cwm85 says:

    I wonder what part of African his ancestry is from? Sierra Leone, Togo, Sudan, Nigeria, Niger? Is he mixed? LOL Just kidding.

  5. kervins joseph says:

    i can’t even understand that so some websites said you came in U.S.A when you were 9 years old and some said you came here at age thirteen, i’m with you clef, i hope you will make, you are the one i think that could change haiti, so just keep it up

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.