Wayne Brady

Brady in 2019, photo by DFree/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Wayne Alphonso Brady

Place of Birth: Columbus, Georgia, U.S.

Date of Birth: June 2, 1972

Ethnicity: African-Caribbean [Virgin Islander, some Kittian]

Wayne Brady is an American actor, singer, comedian, game show host, and television personality. He was the host of The Wayne Brady Show from 2001 to 2004, among other programs.

He is the son of Linda Marie Newton and Wayne Brady. His parents are from the U.S. Virgin Islands. Wayne has said that he has roots in St. Thomas and St. Croix, and also in Saint Kitts.

Wayne was raised in Orlando, Florida, by his paternal grandmother and aunt. He has one child with his former wife, actress, writer, and dancer Mandie Taketa.

Wayne’s paternal grandmother is named Valerie Dorsett/Dorset (the daughter of Cyril “Parky” Dorsett/Dorset). Valerie was born in the U.S. Virgin Islands.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.