Naturi Naughton

LOS ANGELES - JUN 9:  Naturi Naughton at the "Think Like A Man T

Naughton in 2014, photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Naturi Cora Maria Naughton

Place of Birth: East Orange, New Jersey, U.S.

Date of Birth: May 20, 1984

Ethnicity: African-Virgin Islander, African-American

Naturi Naughton is an American actress, singer, and songwriter. She was an original member of the girl group 3LW, along with Adrienne Bailon and Kiely Williams. She is known for her roles in the films The Playboy Club, Fame, and Notorious.

Naturi is the daughter of Brenda and Ezra Naughton. A picture of Naturi and her parents can be seen here.

Naturi has a daughter with her partner Ben.

Naturi’s paternal grandfather was The Rev. Ezra Audain Naughton (the son of James Eleazar/Eleazer Naughton and Mary Evelyn Hall). The Rev. Ezra was an Episcopal priest, and was born in Frederiksted, St. Croix, U.S. Virgin Islands. James was the son of William Naughton and Rebecca Petersen. Mary was the daughter of Samuel Adolphus Hall, who may have been born on Tobago, and of Rebecca Heileger.

Naturi’s maternal grandfather was Harold Hazel Couch (the son of Eugene Couch and Annie Richmond). Harold was born in North Carolina.

Naturi’s maternal grandmother was Cora Beverly Chavis (the daughter of Eugene/Alex Chavis and Effie C. Keith). Cora was born in North Carolina. Eugene was the son of James J. P. Chavis and Dora/Lora Durham. Effie was the daughter of Henderson/Henry J. Keith and Elizabeth “Bettie” Blackwell.

Source: Marriage record of Naturi’s maternal great-grandparents, Eugene/Alex Chavis and Effie C. Keith – https://www.familysearch.org

4 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    https://www.legacy.com/obituaries/washingtonpost/obituary.aspx?n=ezra-naughton&pid=182960757&fhid=16999

    Naturi’s paternal grandfather was Rev. Ezra Audain Naughton (the son of Mary Evelyn Hall). Ezra was born in Frederiksted, St. Croix, U.S. Virgin Islands. Mary was the daughter of Samuel Adolphus Hall and Rebecca Heileger.

    • bablah says:

      According to family trees online, Samuel Hall was born in Tobago.

      Naturi’s maternal grandfather was Harold Hazel Couch (the son of
      Eugene Couch and Annie Richmond). Harold was born in North Carolina.

      Naturi’s maternal grandfather was Cora Beverly Chavis (the daughter of
      Eugene/Alex Chavis and Effie Keith). Cora was born in North Carolina.

  2. fuzzybear44 says:

    When she was with the singing group 3lw, she was definitely my favorite

  3. savanna says:

    She has said: “… my mother’s Southern background and my father’s West Indian roots.”
    http://www.essence.com/2015/07/09/power-star-naturi-naughton-being-thankful-village-raised-her

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.