Tim Duncan

Duncan in 2006, photo by s_bukley/www.bigstockphoto.com/

Birth Name: Timothy Theodore Duncan

Place of Birth: Saint Croix, U.S. Virgin Islands

Date of Birth: April 25, 1976

Ethnicity: African-Virgin Islander

Tim Duncan is an American professional basketball coach and player. He is an assistant coach for the San Antonio Spurs of the National Basketball Association (NBA).

Tim was born in Saint Croix, U.S. Virgin Islands, the son of Ione and William Duncan. His parents are African-American. His sister, Tricia Duncan, is an Olympic swimmer, and his brother, Scott Duncan, is a film director and cinematographer.

Tim has two children with his former wife Amy Sherrill, and one child with his partner Vanessa Macias.

Source: https://www.britannica.com

2 Responses

  1. Oaken05 says:

    He’s Afro-Caribbean. They are American nationals, of course, but they wouldn’t even call themselves “African American.” Most of their ancestors are from other Caribbean islands.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.