Lin Shaye

"The Three Stooges: The Movie" Los Angeles Premiere - Arrivals

Shaye in 2012, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Linda Shaye

Place of Birth: Detroit, Michigan, U.S.

Date of Birth: October 12, 1943

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Lin Shaye is an American actress. She is known for her many horror roles, including starring as paranormal communicator Elise in the Insidious universe; her films also include Detroit Rock City, Dead End, Ouija, The Midnight Man, The Final Wish, The Grudge, and The Call (both 2020).

She is the sister of film executive Robert Shaye, of New Line Cinema. Her paternal grandparents were Romanian Jewish immigrants. Her mother was a Jewish emigrant from Odessa, Ukraine. Lin has one child with her former husband, actor Clayton Landey.

Lin’s paternal grandfather was named Reuben/Ruben Schayowitz/Shaye. Reuben was born in Dorohoi, Romania.

Lin’s paternal grandmother was Anna Hana Kitlar (the daughter of Kiva/Keever/Kieva Kitlar and Hinda Schmuelivitz/Schmolovitz). Hinda was the daughter of Schmiel Schmuelivitz and Kala Kaela.

Lin’s maternal grandfather was named Abba Krause.

Lin’s maternal grandmother was named Esther Katz.

Source: Genealogy of Lin’s paternal great-grandmother, Anna Hana (Kitlar) Schayowitz – https://www.geni.com

9 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    Lin’s paternal grandfather was named Reuben/Ruben Schayowitz/Shaye. Reuben was born in Dorohoi, Romania.

    Lin’s maternal grandparents were Abba Krause and Esther Katz.

    Lin’s mother was born in Odessa, Ukraine.

  2. follers says:

    Ethnic, if you’re wondering how I got this picture, you used to have it up for Lynn Redgrave (incorrectly).

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.